Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formating Hard Drive

Posted on 2004-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
I have recently accquired a new computer and would like to format the hard drive and then reinstall windows XP from CD.
Is this possable to do, and if so is there any infomation that I should know before I attempt this.
Thanks
Oliver Westby
0
Comment
Question by:OliverWestby
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12518578
Hello OliverWestby =)

Two things, if u will format, all the data present on the hard drive will get erased, so backup all ur important data first !!
Second, after a clean install, u will need to install the drivers for ur devices to make them work, so keep all the drivers ready for ur devices :)

How To Do A Clean Install Of XP:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html

Or,
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_clean.asp
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12518580
As long as you don't mind getting rid of everything on that hard disk, then I'd just put the XP CD in the drive and boot off it.  During the early stages of setup, there should be an option to format the drive.
0