?
Solved

mbox and maildir check for new mail

Posted on 2004-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how can i with python check mbox's and maildir's for new mail?
I'm just looking after how mbox and maildir says that a mail is read or not,
i don't need any code.
0
Comment
Question by:hegga
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mces earned 750 total points
ID: 12521672
A mail that is read, has in it's Status header a letter R.  So, for example the following mail is not read yet:

From:   Siamak
To:     "Behdad Esfahbod" <behdad>
Subject: "Eat The Document" in Toronto
Date:   Sun, 31 Oct 2004 21:29:43 -0500
Status: O

But this one is the same message, but read this time:


From:   Siamak
To:     "Behdad Esfahbod" <behdad>
Subject: "Eat The Document" in Toronto
Date:   Sun, 31 Oct 2004 21:29:43 -0500
Status: RO

Other flags may come and go in Status, but "R" is for read.  This is for mbox, but I believe the same method is used for maindir too.

Hope it helps.
behdad
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nochkin
ID: 12541121
In case of Maildir, you can simply look into Maildir/new folder to see if there are any e-mail files here.
Each file represents one new e-mail.
Each e-mail is moved to Maildir/cur folder automatically when it's in status Read so you don't have to worry aboit it.
0