Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unkown Application found

Posted on 2004-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
3,062 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I was auditing a machine, running Windows XP Home, I found an application that was populated in the Add and remove programs listing called "Brownie".  Size 0.80MB, Used Rarely, last used on 11/2/2004.  Has anyone ever seen this before?  What is it, where did it come from?



0
Comment
Question by:Athanman
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 375 total points
ID: 12519709
Hi Athanman,
Yes, you probably have Brother printer or something. BROWNIE stands for "Brother OWN Instant Explorer." Its not malicious.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12519713
Hello Athanman =)

Using any Brother printer ??
http://solutions.brother.com/Library/faq/printer/prfaq0145/prfaq0145.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Athanman
ID: 12519740
LOL -- yeah thank you-- I figured it out -- it is from Brother -- it's the Brother Own Instant explorer software.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ke11ie
ID: 12519792
Brownie could be a couple of different things - it is most likely that it is not something nasty - if that's what you are worried about.

If this computer is hooked up to a Brother printer it is most likely - BRownie - which is an acronym for Brother OWN Instant Explorer. BRownie is a Brother utility used to monitor the status of a Brother printer.

The user of the computer may have installed BrownIE. BrownIE is a web browser - to find out more about this product, go to www.webmasterfree.com/brownie.html.

Brownie could also be a number of other programs, but straight off the top of my head - the two above are possibly the most probable - not knowing much about the situation.


Ke11ie
0