Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS SBS 2003 NSLOOKUP CAN'T FIND SERVER

Posted on 2004-11-07
11
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am new to server based networks and i am attempting to install a windows 2003 sbs server for my small office network.  I have completed the OS installation and I am attempting to finalize the DHCP and DNS configuration.   I had originally established the DHCP server as  goldlinesbserve.goldlineusainc.com and this worked.  After experiencing some problems with DNS I stepped back through my books ( I am using  Windows Server 2003 - A beginners guide and another Windows Small Business Server 2003 book).  After going through the DNS checklist described in the book I performed the following checks:

 - in Monitoring Tab I performed a simple query (which passed) and a recursive query ( which failed)
 - i checked nslookup and received the following :

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.GOLDLINESBSERVE>nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.117: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.117

>

I performed nslookup for the following host and received:

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.GOLDLINESBSERVE>nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.117: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.117

> nslookup littlejoe
Server:  littlejoe.GOLDLINEUSAINC.com
Address:  192.168.1.12

*** littlejoe can't find nslookup: No response from server
>

IPCONFIG  provided the following information:


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.GOLDLINESBSERVE>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 12.219.233.146
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 12.219.232.1

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.117
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


Is this sufficient information to determine why nslookup can't find the server?

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:josephhunter
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 280 total points
ID: 12520545
You need PTR records for the DNS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephhunter
ID: 12520721
Pardon the dumb question - But where are these located?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 360 total points
ID: 12521749

I see you have two network adapters in the server. Which of them has DNS addresses? "ipconfig /all" will show everything that's set.

Really only the internal network card should have DNS Addresses, and that should be set to itself because for Active Directory to work Windows needs to be able to add it's own entries to DNS.

The PTR entries above are dynamically added to DNS by your server, so shouldn't really need to be added manually. To force it to register it's records type "ipconfig /registerdns" at the command prompt. Then check the Event Log for DNS API Errors.

Next you need to sort out that recursive lookup failure. Do you know if you have forwarders configured? In addition to this, inside DNS Manager can you check for a Forward Lookup Zone called ".".

Please let me know how that lot goes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 360 total points
ID: 12523719
lrmoore is correct, you need reverse DNS entries.  I see this error all the time.  Run the DNS mmc console on your server and look in the "reverse lookup" section.  You will have to create an entry for your DNS server.  You should also make sure that reverse entries are being created for all your machines.  This usually happens during the DHCP lease process.  Since Servers are normally assigned static IP configuration information, their DNS entries should be created manually.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12524849

Windows 2003 will happily register static DNS entries too so he shouldn't have to worry about manually creating them.

Of course it'd be a good idea tosee if they're there, and adamdrayer provides plenty of directions for that :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12524974
You're right, my bad.  I found a good page though..  it says that the DNS server itself only creates an 'A' record.  I think...

Here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q246804/

Excerpt:
DNS Server service (DNS server only)
The DNS Server service registers host name A resource records for all the adapters that the service is listening on if the service is authoritative (SOA) for a given name.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12525599
When you create the A record for a machine, there is a checkbox where you can select Create ptr record for the machine, by default is not selected.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12526057

It does of course assume that the Reverse Lookup zone is actually there ;)

Crissand, that's correct for manual addition. But since the Server has to dynamically register all it's Service Records it should also add both the A and PTR Records by the same method. "Should" might be slightly different from what's happening right now though.

Still, in my opinion I think it best to fix the problem with dynamic registration than to manually create the entries it's failing to add.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephhunter
ID: 12529250
Thanks for all the advice - I work on this at nights - I will try all recommendations in order and post the feedback very soon.

Again - thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephhunter
ID: 12610922
Thanks for the advice - I have now been able to get the following with nslookup after manually entering  A records and PTR records in the reverse lookup - the DDNS does not appear to be working - the recursive test still fails.

Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1.GOL>nslookup
Default Server:  goldlinesbserve.goldlineusainc.com
Address:  192.168.1.117

> nslookup littlejoe
Server:  littlejoe.GOLDLINEUSAINC.com
Address:  192.168.1.12

*** littlejoe can't find nslookup: No response from server
>

Some other points may be of interest.  The SB Server is functioning as the router and DHCP server.  All computers within the physical network are being assigned IP addresses but are not being listed with DNS.  I have only registered 2 computers with XP Pro and XP Tablet.  I double checking some other issues with Active Directory that may be part of my problem.  

Your advice has given be some thing to follow through with.  Much appreciated.  I have divided up the points between Irmoore, Chris-Dent, and adamdrayer.  Though new to this sigh - it has been extremely helpful to me as I maintain my office network - to be honest couldn't have done without it  -

If anyone has any suggestions on the recursive query please let me know.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12615074

On the nslookup above, your syntax is wrong. NSLookup can be used in two different ways, one with:

C:\> NSLookup <domain name>

Or:

C:\> NSLookup

Which will give you another prompt:

>

Where you just type in domain names:

www.google.com

In your comment above you asked a server called Littlejoe to find an address for a domain called "nslookup", which doesn't exist and is why it didn't get an answer.

If you test recursive queries again it might work (hopefully).

Finally, for the dynamic registration, are all your zones Active Directory Integrated and set to Allow Secure Dynamic Updates?
0