Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing Hidden attribute from file

Posted on 2004-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
4,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can't remove the hidden attribute from a dos executable. When I go into the properties the hidden attribute is check and grayed out. When I run attrib -h filename.exe i get "not resetting hidden file". What else can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12520387
Hello Albert1809 =)

>> When I run attrib -h filename.exe i get "not resetting hidden file"

try  attrib -r -h -s filename.exe  and then check if same error ??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12520480
Are you logged in as Administrator on that computer? You can check in Users in Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 12521369
is this a virus or spyware? or just some program?

if it is a bad file this might help

http://www.paulscomputerservice.net/index.php?body=spyware/Techniques.php
0