?
Solved

Dysfunctional 2nd hard drive not recognized by Windows XP

Posted on 2004-11-07
23
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am posting this question under storage because I think I may be out of other options.  Computer amateur, so I apologize for wrong terminology and wordy description.

Initial problem:  stop error c0000415 - which I now believe was related to my ATI video driver.  Initially I could access XP Pro safe mode and was instructed by the Dell technician to run chkdsk on my hard drive, which seemed to fix the problem - XP booted normally.  Next day, same stop error message.  So I was able to enter safe mode again and ran chkdsk on the hard drive.  This time it didn't work and after reboot, could not get back into safe mode - safe mode would attempt to boot, but would stop after agp440.sys driver line appeared on the screen (which I believe is the last loaded driver on my system before actually getting to safe mode).  Then inserted XP boot CD and ran XP recovery/repair, disabling agp440.sys - which did not help - safe mode would still stop at the same point.  Dell recommended to reformat HDD, but it still contains non-backed up data I would like to keep.  Hard disk appears to be ok - passes IDE disc diagnostics on boot menu. I also re-enabled agp440.sys as disabling it did not seem to help.  If I tried to boot XP normally, it would stall on WindowsXP logo screen then start CHKDSK - would eventually say volume is clean, reboot, and run into same stop error.

Gave up on dell tech support and installed new hard drive as the master (formatted, installed XP, working fine), moving my dysfunctional HDD to the 2nd/slave spot in an attempt to access my data/files this way.  I think I made the appropriate adjustments in the boot menu system setup, but XP doesn't recognize this second hard drive(my original drive).  This second (original) drive is listed under disk management, with no assigned drive letter and a single partition dividing the drive (39MB FAT / 74.46GB NTFS).  I didn't know whether or not the FAT portion of the drive was interfering with the drive recognition? And if so can anything be done about it short of reformatting? Any other suggestions?

Also, does anyone have any other suggestions about getting back into safe more were I to change my original drive back to master.  I think that if I could get back to safe mode, I would be able to install a new video driver and resolve my original problem.

Thanks ahead of time!
0
Comment
Question by:kspace
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12520730
You can right click on the drive and assign it a drive letter, from there you should be able to see it in explorer. Do not format it or anything just give it a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12521534
As for the initial problem; Go to the following link and it will explain you what exactly happned and what is the solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=832324

As for seeing the second drive; do the following:
1. Enter command prompt (Start => Run... => type 'cmd' => press 'Enter).
2. Type 'diskpart' and press 'Enter'.
3. Type 'list disk' and press 'Enter'.
4. Type 'select disk <the # of the problematic disk>' and press 'Enter'.
5. Type 'assign letter=<whatever drive letter you want>' and press 'Enter'.
6. Type 'Exit' twice.

Now try to see the drive again...

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12521557
and here is a link for your initial problem :

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=832324
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12521610
hehehe nobus;
I posted that already...

:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12521681
too quick Cyber, as always
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12523092
HoweverComma - the only active options given when I right click on the 2nd drive are - delete partion and help for the NTFS portion and help for the FAT portion of the drive.  All other options are inactive.

Cyber-Dude - after typing assign letter=f, I get the following "There is no volume specified.  Please select a volume and try again."

As for my initial problem (stop error message), I installed SP2 on the new hard drive and downloaded a new ATI video driver and have had no problems.  I cannot access the original hard drive to make these changes on it.

Thanks for the help so far.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12523228
OK
Add this;
- Type 'list volume' and press 'Enter'.
- Type 'Select volume <the number of volume you wish to edit>' and press 'Enter'.
- Type 'assign letter=f' and press 'Enter'...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12523426
Cyber-Dude - list volume doesn't list the second hard drive, only the new hard drive and my two CD drives
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12523483
When you type 'list disk' can you see the drives list?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12523514
Well, start from the beginning : does it show ok in the bios? (size, model)
Then does it display the right size in the post screen?
What is listed exactly in device manager? copy it in a post
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12527629
Cyber-Dude - i do see both drives after typing list disk:

Disk0  Online  38 GB
Disk1  Online  74 GB

0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12527812
nobus - both drives properly show up in BIOS - Master HD Maxtor 40GB,  Slave HD Seagate 80GB
           my computer doesn't go to a post screen on boot up - first gives dell boot screen, then proceeds to WindowsXP
           the device manager in windows lists both drive under disk drives:
                Maxtor 6E040L0
                ST380011A
             when I right click on these drives and select properties, both drives are listed as
                "working properly" under device status.  Under the volumes tab both drives
                  status are listed "online".  There is one volume on the 40GB HD and two
                  volumes on the 80GB HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12527879
Cyber-Dude:  failed to mention above that after list disk, there is an asterisk (*) to the left of Disk 0 and no asterisk to the left of disk 1, as follows:
*Disk0  Online 38GB
  Disk1  Online 74GB
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12527924
If this is the case; your MBR is damaged. The star you see is the actual selected drive.

Get one of those partition rebuilder software and try to recover the partition table. Dont overwrite the volumes on the drive otherwise you will delete the current structure thus causing damage to data...

Links:
http://www.ptdd.com/download.htm

Download the software and run diagnostics. Tell me if you see the partitions as you may expect...

After the partition is recovered; you can 'select volume <#>' using the diskpart utility; and assign the drive letter...

Good luck

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12529231
Cyber - downloaded ptdd link from above.  When I run the program i get the following:  "Error: PTD work under WinME/Win9x/DOS.  Do you want to create emergency disc?" To this I responded no.  I tried to run it out of DOS and run it in compatibility mode for Win98/Me with no luck - same error message.

I had also previously loaded the demo for PartitionMagic 8.0 - also get error when I try to run - Error 117:  Partitions drive letter could not be identified.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12530168
Sorry; I should have guided you through
You need to create a bood diskette which will consist all the propper files. When you get the option "Error: PTD work under WinME/Win9x/DOS.  Do you want to create emergency disc?", insert a floppy diskette and press 'yes'. This will create an image that will allow you to operate that software via floppy thus allowing full access to the hard drives. Within the floppy run the 'ptd.exe' command.

Good luck

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12532826
Cyber - I said yes to create emergency disc and got the following:
OK    Filesys
OK    Freedos
OK    Program
Fail   Partition Table
Verifying Drive A:
Then separate box pop up with: Please run pcopy.bat to copy freedos to A:
I ran pcopy.bat
When I run PTD from the floppy, I get the same error message as I do when I run it from my C: drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12532874
I also downloaded the demo for Stellar Phoenix, which I believe is a data recovery program.  When I run the analysis, it recognizes the entire file system of the problematic drive.  I believe the full version ($150-170) allows recovery.  Is this program as good as it says it is and would it be worth the investment?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12533188
You need to boot from floppy; did you boot from floppy?
If you want to go on the recovery direction you can use a much stabler software (I have bad experience with Staller); Go to Active Undelete which is a great software and is stable as well.

Go to:
http://www.active-undelete.com

Good luck

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12540067
Cyber - thanks for the help so far
I booted the PTD from the floppy and got the following error messages:
1. Error: Partition 1 on harddrive 1 end head is 5
     The right end head is 254.
2. Error: Partition 1 on hard drive 1 total sectors is 80293185.
     The right total sectors is 80308872.
3. Error: Partion 1 on harddrive 2 is not UNKNOWN
     The system is FAT16.
4. Error: Partition 2 on harddrive 2 in not UNKNOWN
     The system is HPFS/NTFS
Following each of these error messages it gave me the option to correct the problem.  I responded no - wanted to clear it first.  It sounds like the last two error messages could potentially be my problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12541084
Let me know how it turns out... Good luck
:)

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspace
ID: 12541439
You Da Man Cyber-Dude,

I downloaded the full version of PTDD ($35) and ran it from the boot disk.  It found the same errors as above.  I chose to repair errors 3 and 4, then exited the program.  After rebooting, which took a little longer than normal, WindowsXP now recognizes my original drive as two separate drives F: and G:  Hopefully now I can transfer and back-up my data.  Thank you for your help.  Is there anything else I need to do?  

If I have any other problems, I will let you know.

Thanks Again,

kspace
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12541890
hehehehe
Just stay calm when you get somthing that looks like data loss... Remember; data is not that easy to loose...

:)

Cyber
0