?
Solved

Pass value to specify formula in Crystal Report

Posted on 2004-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

I used Crystal Report 9.2 to design a a file name called :"test.rpt".

I code in VC++(or VB), how can i pass (in VC++) a value to specify formula in Crystal Report.

thanks advance.
0
Comment
Question by:blueadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12524987
I don't have my samples available but the basic idea is

crRpt.Formulas(1).text = "The formula you want"

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 1000 total points
ID: 12526177
Here is how I do it. You get a refrence to the formula field and chnage the text property. Written in C#

Regards
Emre

private void ChangeGroupName(CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument MyReport, string strGroupName)
            {
                  //change the group name for fieldday reports
                  
                  foreach(CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.FormulaFieldDefinition crField in MyReport.DataDefinition.FormulaFields)
                  {
                        //start changing the header of the chart according to the group name passed
                        if (crField.Name  == "GroupField")
                        {
                              switch(strGroupName)
                              {
                                    case "client":
                                          crField.Text = "{uspReport_DaysWorked_View." + strGroupName + "}";
                                          break;
                                    case "rep_name":
                                          crField.Text = "{uspReport_DaysWorked_View." + strGroupName + "}";
                                          break;
                                    case "state_name":
                                          crField.Text = "{uspReport_DaysWorked_View." + strGroupName + "}";
                                          break;
                                    default:
                                          crField.Text = "{uspReport_DaysWorked_View." + strGroupName + "}";
                                          break;
                              }                  
                        
                        }      
0