Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email Server using REdhat Linux 7.1/7.2

Posted on 2004-11-07
17
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I would like to setup email server using Redhat Linux 7.1/7.2 Server. Would somebody please tell me which software I should use to setup email server ? somebody suggest me Qmail and Sendmail. Which one is better and easily to setup? Would somebody please provide me some tutorials or references on web so that I can set it up successfully ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikekwok
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12522593
Personally I would recomend using either Exim or Postfix as the mail server. I have used Sendmail, Qmail, Exim and Postfix in the past and Postfix is easy to configure and very versitile.

A good brief configuration guide is :-
http://www.geocities.com/scottlhenderson/spamfilter.html
It covers installing Redhat through to configuring spam filtering and virus checking.

I normally use CyrusIMAP as the mail store. Using IMAP gives you the benefit of storing the mail on the server so you can access all your email from any machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikekwok
ID: 12529165
I would like to ask if PostFix or Exim support multi-domain ?

my situation is as follow : http://www.aaa.com will point to the redhat linux

and http://www.bbb.com will also point to the redhat linux.

I want to setup email server with email accounts aaa@bbb.com or ccc@bbb.com

Would you please tell me how to do so ?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikekwok
ID: 12529852
I would also ask if the email server u suggested support webmail? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12531026
Postfix supports its own domain handling and sendmail type.
Sendmail type is where you define an alias for a domain so that all email to someone@bbb.com will get internally translated and selivered to someone@aa.com.
Postfix type is more flexible where you can specifically define the email addresses so that for example you can define that email for user1@bbb.com gets delivered to user2@aaa.com.
I expect Exim can do the same.

Webmail depends on the mail store you are using and not really the MTA. If for example you use CyrusIMAP as the mail store as I mentioned before then this will work well with virtually all webmail applications including the excelent Squirrelmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikekwok
ID: 12531327
I just want to use POP for storing mail. can it support webmail ? U also suggets squirrelmail for webmail, rite? Do you have website teaching on setup squirrelmail? Comparing to openwebmail, squirrelmail is better or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikekwok
ID: 12531356
As mentioned before, http://www.aaa.com and http://www.bbb.com will point to my single linux server, would u tell me how to setup my linux server so that i can distinguish email is sent to user2@bbb.com and user1@aaa.com ?

I know that in apache , there is a function virtual hosting which can distinguish between http://www.aaa.com and http://www.bbb.com . But I dunno how to let me linux distinguish between if the email is sent to user2@bbb.com and user1@aaa.com . Thanks.

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12531367
Yes POP can support webmail but the disadvantage is that if you have lots of users it puts more load on the server. Also most clients such as Outlook download and delete mails off the server so if this is used webmail will only show emails not yet downloaded.

I haven't looked at openwebmail so I cannot say which is better.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 100 total points
ID: 12531418
There are 3 ways you can handle multiple domains:-

Sendmail type
---------------
Domain alias so that all mail to @bbb.com is redirected to @aaa.com.
The disadvantage with this method is that you cannot have user@bbb.com and user@aaa.com going to different people.

Postfix type
------------
aaa.com will me the default domain. bbb.com will be an alias.
You can create user1@aaa.com and user2@aaa.com. Then define an alias so email to user2@bbb.com goes to user1@aaa.com for example.

If you want a user1@aaa.com and user1@bbb.com then you actually need to create a user called something like bbb-user1@aaa.com and set an alias of user1@bbb.com. You just setup the email client to use the user1@bbb.com mail address..

Full virtual hosting
------------------
This is complicated to setup and normally only used by ISP's etc... Exim I believe supports this method.
Here you just create users user1@aa.com and user2@bbb.com etc... and each user logs in to receive their email using their full email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikekwok
ID: 12533982
My linux server default website domain is http://www.aaa.com .

i only want the setup email server for user@bbb.com

will the email domain conflict with the website domain?

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12534056
No not at all. They are completely independant.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cyb3rj0hn
cyb3rj0hn earned 100 total points
ID: 12671403
There use to be a package called qinstall that would install qmail, vpopmail
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyb3rj0hn
ID: 12671412
Sorry user error...
 
There use to be a package called qinstall that would install qmail, vpopmail, sqwebmail, ezmlm. This will get you a command and graphical management interface, mailing lists  and web based email and it supports virtual domains. It does not appear to be support any more by obua.org but someone has ported it to a shell script and it can be found on freshmeat.net at http://freshmeat.net/projects/qinstall-bash/ This is the best mail setup I have ever used. Hope this helps.

Direct Link: http://www.free2code.net/~terminal/projects/qinstall-bash/
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikekwok
ID: 12695584
Do you have any tutorial on teaching qinstall ? I am using redhat 7.1 , is it okay to install? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikekwok
ID: 12790230
is it very easy to install qinstall ? Any comment ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyb3rj0hn
ID: 12792401
It is a shell script designed to do all of the work for you. Simply follow the instructions on the link above and you are well on your way.

Cheers,
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikekwok
ID: 12802869
-----------------------------------------------------------
You must now create the following cron job that runs at
regular intervals:
 
su -c "/usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/cleancache.pl" bin
 
-----------------------------------------------------------
(note - your su command may use slightly different arguments)
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
You must now set up the following command to run at system boot:
 
/usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/libexec/authlib/authdaemond start
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
/bin/sh ./mkinstalldirs /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man1
mkdir -p -- /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man1
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 maildirmake.1 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man1/maildirmake.1
/bin/sh ./mkinstalldirs /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 deliverquota.8 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8/deliverquota.8
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 makeuserdb.8 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8/makeuserdb.8
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 userdb.8 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8/userdb.8
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 userdbpw.8 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8/userdbpw.8
/bin/sh ./mkinstalldirs /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 755 vchkpw2userdb /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin/vchkpw2userdb
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 755 makeuserdb /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin/makeuserdb
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 755 userdbpw /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin/userdbpw
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 755 pw2userdb /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin/pw2userdb
make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/src/qinstall/sqwebmail-3.5.0.20030301'
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/src/qinstall/sqwebmail-3.5.0.20030301'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/src/qinstall/sqwebmail-3.5.0.20030301'
Sqwebmail installation DONE.-----------------------------------------------------------
You must now create the following cron job that runs at
regular intervals:
 
su -c "/usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/cleancache.pl" bin
 
-----------------------------------------------------------
(note - your su command may use slightly different arguments)
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
You must now set up the following command to run at system boot:
 
/usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/libexec/authlib/authdaemond start
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
/bin/sh ./mkinstalldirs /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man1
mkdir -p -- /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man1
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 maildirmake.1 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man1/maildirmake.1
/bin/sh ./mkinstalldirs /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 deliverquota.8 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8/deliverquota.8
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 makeuserdb.8 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8/makeuserdb.8
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 userdb.8 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8/userdb.8
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 644 userdbpw.8 /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/man/man8/userdbpw.8
/bin/sh ./mkinstalldirs /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 755 vchkpw2userdb /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin/vchkpw2userdb
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 755 makeuserdb /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin/makeuserdb
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 755 userdbpw /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin/userdbpw
 /usr/bin/install -c -m 755 pw2userdb /usr/local/share/sqwebmail3/sbin/pw2userdb
make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/src/qinstall/sqwebmail-3.5.0.20030301'
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/src/qinstall/sqwebmail-3.5.0.20030301'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/src/qinstall/sqwebmail-3.5.0.20030301'
Sqwebmail installation DONE.

Would you please tell me how to setup cron job and also how to setup those script run during system       book? Thanks
0