Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sending an email in VB.NET with an attached footer

Posted on 2004-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello experts!!!
I am in desperate need of some help. I trying to write into code functionality to send email using vb.net. I'm not too worried about how to do the code to send the mail but more worried about the footer that needs to be attached. The client would like his signature attached at the end of each email, not a digital one, but rather a jpeg. It also needs to include his name and contact details.
Can anyone help!
I'm desperate...
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:corebiz
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12521358
see the following links for attaching a Pic
http://www.systemwebmail.com/faq/2.3.aspx


If above  doesnot help, see this and replys in this FAQ

http://www.systemwebmail.com/faq/3.3.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmadfuwad earned 1500 total points
ID: 12521715
' try following code

Imports System.Web.Mail
Imports System.IO


'TWO FUNCTIONS
    'SAME EXCEPT FIRST TAKES A STRING FOR ATTACHMENT
    'SECOND TAKES AN ARRAY LIST SO YOU CAN SEND MULTIPLE
         'ATTACHMENTS
    'FROM: Email address FRom
    'TO: EMAIL address To
    'Subject: Subject; Body: MessageText
    'Optional CC, BCC: CC and bcc recipients
    'SMTPSERVER: Optional, if not specified
   'local machine is used
    'AttachmentFile (first function: Optional, file name)
    'AttachmentFiles (second function: Optional, list of    
        'attachments in form of an array list)

    Public Sub SendMailOneAttachment(ByVal From As String, _
      ByVal sendTo As String, ByVal Subject As String, _
      ByVal Body As String, _
      Optional ByVal AttachmentFile As String = "", _
      Optional ByVal CC As String = "", _
      Optional ByVal BCC As String = "", _
      Optional ByVal SMTPServer As String = "")

        Dim myMessage As MailMessage

        Try
            myMessage = New MailMessage()
            With myMessage
                .To = sendTo
                .From = From
                .Subject = Subject
                .Body = Body
                .BodyFormat = MailFormat.Text
                'CAN USER MAILFORMAT.HTML if you prefer

                If CC <> "" Then .Cc = CC
                If BCC <> "" Then .Bcc = ""

                If FileExists(AttachmentFile) Then _
                 .Attachments.Add(AttachmentFile)

            End With

            If SMTPServer <> "" Then _
               SmtpMail.SmtpServer = SMTPServer
            SmtpMail.Send(myMessage)

        Catch myexp As Exception
            Throw myexp
        End Try

    End Sub

Public Sub SendMailMultipleAttachments(ByVal From As String,_
    ByVal sendTo As String, ByVal Subject As String, _
    ByVal Body As String, _
    Optional ByVal AttachmentFiles As ArrayList = Nothing, _
    Optional ByVal CC As String = "", _
    Optional ByVal BCC As String = "", _
    Optional ByVal SMTPServer As String = "")

        Dim myMessage As MailMessage
        Dim i, iCnt As Integer

        Try
            myMessage = New MailMessage()
            With myMessage
                .To = sendTo
                .From = From
                .Subject = Subject
                .Body = Body
                .BodyFormat = MailFormat.Text
                'CAN USER MAILFORMAT.HTML if you prefer

                If CC <> "" Then .Cc = CC
                If BCC <> "" Then .Bcc = ""

                If Not AttachmentFiles Is Nothing Then
                    iCnt = AttachmentFiles.Count - 1
                    For i = 0 To iCnt
                        If FileExists(AttachmentFiles(i)) Then _
                          .Attachments.Add(AttachmentFiles(i))
                    Next

                End If

            End With

            If SMTPServer <> "" Then _
              SmtpMail.SmtpServer = SMTPServer
            SmtpMail.Send(myMessage)


        Catch myexp As Exception
            Throw myexp
        End Try
    End Sub

    Private Function FileExists(ByVal FileFullPath As String) _
     As Boolean
        If Trim(FileFullPath) = "" Then Return False

        Dim f As New IO.FileInfo(FileFullPath)
        Return f.Exists

    End Function
0