[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unable to open database

Posted on 2004-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
One of our sites running on 6.5 has a problem with new accounts.  They make the users - add them to the correct groups.  But when they try and open the client they get 'Unable to open database'

From my very slender knowledge of notes I'm thinking

1.  check that the groups are generating the correct ACLs on the mail files and
2.  try replacing the template (on my test 6.5 server I've got a mail6.ntf and mailbox.ntf - which ones should I replace).

I'm sure there's many other possibilities - appreciate quick response if possible I'm going to have to troubleshoot this tommorow.

Much TIA gurus
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12522044
No replacement required at the moment.

> But when they try and open the client ...
How do "they" do that? How are the clients installed? Your nutshell is too thin...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12522171
Question is not clear.

I can able to understand only 'Unable to open database'

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 400 total points
ID: 12522734
If you are having problem opening the database, try opening them with admin ID. That will help you pin down any rights issue.

One thing that can help you is, rebuild the index of your NAB. Issue the command

load updall -r names.nsf

from your server console. You should be fine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 400 total points
ID: 12523973
Try removing the users from the group and then readding them. Or try removing the group from the acl and readd them. Make the users restart their notes client  and try to access the notes database

Partha
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jjpaton earned 700 total points
ID: 12531292

If they can't START the notes client >>> check local machine permissions for the user account they are logged in under, particularly WinXP brings up lots of these issues - they need FULL access to the Notes directory

If they can start the client but can't open their MAIL FILE ON THE SERVER >>> check the ACL on the mail file & check they they have been listed with access. Check also for no access groups.

If they can start the client but can't open a DATABASE ON THE SERVER >>> Confirm they have been added to the correct group for the database. Adding a user to a group will give them access to the database the next time the server refreshes it's cache. They can wait overnight or you can issue the "l updall names.nsf -r" and get the user to restart their client, but beware that this will put extra load on your server while it is running.

GL :)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 12547756
Can you take this through a step by step?

1) Describe the new acocunt process -- is there more than one server involved, are they using Notes's bult-in facilities or an add-on to do registration?

2) Describe the user environment -- web browser, or Notes?  If Notes: preinstalled, user installs Notes, Notes pre-installs with/without user settings already in place (where it asks you for the ID) -- or is it a web browser?

3) User-side steps to create the problem -- what menu/command do they execute, what appears on screen (exact messages), what do they click, in what order?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12552736
Thanks guys
Client says the problem's resolved and didn't give me any further info.  Other suggestions I got:

Busytime.nsf is able to be corrupted which may have caused this problem.

The following commands may solve this problem. On the live console type...

tell calconn q
tell sched q
dbcache flush

Go into domino data floder and delete busytime.nsf file.

Go back to live console and type:

load sched
load calconn

The busytime.nsf file should recreate itself and should be clean without any
anomalies.
(NB If you do not have a busytime.nsf run the same commands but use clubusy.nsf) Hope it helps...

Also a 4.x upgrade issue:
Reservations in Meeting Invites Are not Processed in Resource Reservations Database

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=474&uid=swg21089057

0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12552744
Whoops sorry all

My last post was actually about my question re resource reservations not showing up:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21197834.html
0