Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco vlan trunking with other non-cisco switch

Posted on 2004-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,926 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a 6509 and a 3548 connected via vlan trunking, but now I am trying to connect a Dlink switch to the 3548 with vlan trunking. Dlink told me that their switch support vlan tagging. I had try unsuccessfully to make a vlan trunking for the dlink and 3548 switch. I only manage to get layer 1 up and running. The following is my config for the 3548 switch

Interface fastethernet0/48
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk

Dlink config
ports 1 vlan 200, tagged, 802.1q

the 3548 switch trunk status is
Name: Fa0/48
Switchport: Enabled
Administrative mode: trunk
Operational Mode: trunk
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Negotiation of Trunking: Disabled
Access Mode VLAN: 0 ((Inactive))
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (default)
Trunking VLANs Enabled: ALL
Trunking VLANs Active: 1,20,50,60,101,201-203,301,302,304-310,401-429,500-504
Pruning VLANs Enabled: 2-1001

Priority for untagged frames: 0
Override vlan tag priority: FALSE
Voice VLAN: none
Appliance trust: none


Please advise how to get it working
0
Comment
Question by:ghgan
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12521953
Hi ghgan,
> Dlink config
> ports 1 vlan 200, tagged, 802.1q
Does this mean you have set the native VLAN on the D-Link to 200?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghgan
ID: 12523780
the native VLAN on the D-link is set to Vlan 1
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12523883
VLAN 200 is not active on the Cisco. Can you post the entire Cisco configuration?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12525779
It doesn't appear that the switch port is configured to allow vlan 200. Do the following:

In enable mode:
vlan database
 vlan 200
exit
config t
interface f0/48
 switchport trunk allowed vlan add 200
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alexcf
ID: 12550135
From what you've shown above you need to enable dot1q :)

You need to do the following:

interface port
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 no cdp enable
!

That should solve the problem :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alexcf earned 750 total points
ID: 12550171
Infact, apologies, I've just re-read the post...

If I understand correctly, you're going 6509 -> 3500 -> Dlink?

Have you created vlan 200 on the 6509? It needs to get the vlan 200 tag from somewhere, so it needs to be added there. Create an interface.

int vlan 200
ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
no cdp enable
no shutdown
!

Try that, if not, to test that the dlink is working, plug it directly into the 6509 and create a trunk port. Is the dlink switch layer2 or 3?
0