?
Solved

Suggest please

Posted on 2004-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello All

Please Suggest , which Perl module will give best performance from the available, for

1). Templating.
2). Maintaining Session State.
3). Maintaining Application State.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksb01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 172 total points
ID: 12523767
Have you tried Apache::Session

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gripe
gripe earned 164 total points
ID: 12523797
I would suggest you spend some time using each different module and decide this on your own. Someone else's apple is another man's orange. The performance usually will be dependent on how you're using the module moreso than what module you're using.

Additionally, will you be using mod_perl or Perl CGI?

You can do the things you're asking for with the following modules and they're all quite well written and widely used. Without a more detailed understanding of your requirements, this is about the best I can come up with for a CGI implementation:

CGI::Application (Provides templating via HTML::Template and implements application state - has a plugin for integration with CGI::Session below)
CGI::Session (Session state)




0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 164 total points
ID: 12572863
do you mean perl itself, or perl used as CGI in a web server, or perl used embeded in a web server, or .... ?
This makes the biggest performance difference, most likely not the used modules.
Then you can choose the propper modules.

Apache::Session or CGI::Session
Apache::Template and Template::* itself (aka TT2)
HTML::Template
# and probably much more ...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12848024
I'd vote for a split
0