[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 machines can't view new Win XP Pro.  But Win XP Pro can ping them, Why????

Posted on 2004-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi

I am having a problem adding a new Windows XP Pro machine to an existing Windows 2000 network.  Ther are five Windows 2000 PC's linked via a netgear hub.  The Workgroup is set up as Workgroup.  

I have checked the setting within the Win XP to match the rest of the network, i.e. chnaged the workgroup to workgroup, changed the IP to static and dynamic etc  But nothing works, pulling my hair out now.  I am able to ping any other Windows 2000 machine from the new Win XP Pro machine, but i cannot view or ping the new Win XP Pro from any of the Windows 2000.  Why??????

Can anyone help me please????

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andrewdickie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12522751
From your Network Connections, select your network adapter and then select "Change Settings of this Connection".  To find your "Network Connections", select "My Computer" from the start menu, then select "My Network Places" and finally select "My Network Connections".

Be sure 'Client for Microsoft Networks" and "File and Printer Sharing" are both installed.  If they are not installed, click the "Install Button" to install them now. - You should also check to ensure the XP built in firewall is DISABLED.   This is in the ADVANCED tab.

Next, select the "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" and click Properties.
 
If you have a network that uses a STATIC IP ADDRESS schema you should see information here.

Next, click the Advanced Button
 
Select the WINS tab.  Under the "NetBios Setting" area, select the "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP"
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1200 total points
ID: 12522755
also ensure ICF is disabled

Windows XP Built in Firewall (ICF)

The (Internet Connection Firewall) that ships with XP while not a bad thing us usually the cause of most home networking "woes"

You should get a reliable Firewall if you spend any time online

***Not Free***
Zone Alarm http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp
Norton http://www.symantec.com/sabu/nis/npf/
Black Ice http://blackice.iss.net/

***To Disable Windows XP Firewall***

1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall, your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:anil_u
anil_u earned 300 total points
ID: 12522974
This is probably to do with the XP2 firewall as PeteLong said.
You may want to disable the Service Pack 2 firewall (Security Centre), then try and ping the XP machine, if you get replies, you would need to configure the firewall as you require it
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewdickie
ID: 12575243
Neither suggestions solved my problem, what fixed it was installing IPX SERVICE.  As you both made me good suggestions which didn't work i have split the points.  Thanks for you help guys.

All the best.
0