?
Solved

Unable to connect outlook xp to pop3 server

Posted on 2004-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I current got a pc using outlook xp and it is unable to connect to the pop3 & smtp server. I have check and ensure the pop3 & smtp settings is correct. I have try pinging the pop3 & smtp address and got response back indicating no firewall is blocking. I even uninstalled outlook and reinstall still  I get  error code that it is unable to logon to both pop3 & smtp. I even download mozilla email client to test still I get the failure to connect to pop3 & smtp server.

However, I did try to configure user outlook profile on another PC I was successful in connecting. Due to some proprietary software installed on the PC, the user would prefer not to reformat and install the whole system. Any help would be great other than those method I have try above.
0
Comment
Question by:aneky
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12523000
Can you create a new profile for outlook in this problematic PC and test the account ?

Can you give us the exact error message (with number) that you see in the send and receive dialog box ?

SR
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 500 total points
ID: 12530734
Since you are unable to connect to the POP3/SMTP servers with either Outlook or Mozilla the chances that the problem is caused by either program is pretty much nil.  Not trying to be a pessimist but just wanted to point out that OS experts might be better assistance for this.

But anyways...What's the exact error you get, and is there an error number?  (like 0x800ccc0e or something???)

Since you have a working machine, make sure that on the ADVANCED tab of the account properties the ports match up on both machines.  This is something you wouldn't normally configure for an email account as the stardard of 25 & 110 are what Outlook defaults to.  But these ports aren't universal.

Unfortunately your statement about a ping being successful, therefore a firewall isn't blocking isn't necessarily correct.  If the firewall is blocking the incoming and outgoing mail ports a ping (or acknowledgement by the other server that it is physically connected to yours) could still work but email wouldn't.

You can try using telnet to investigate whether the ports (110 and 25 are again the default ports) are available to you or not:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q196748/
0