?
Solved

Import Outlook PST into Groupwise 6.5

Posted on 2004-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I'm trying to import my PST file into groupwise 6.5. I have both install in the same computer and I'm not using an Exchange Server.

In groupwise, if I go to File-Import POP3  Groupwise does not detect any POP3 email
client in my computer

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:falvarad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12525510
That's because LookOut! is not a POP3 server. Your .PST file is just a data file sitting on a disk.

Instead, I'd go enable IMAP v4 on the GroupWise POA. I would then connect LookOut! to GroupWise using IMAP (I can give you directions on this, but I'll assume, at 50 points, that you know how to define an IMAP server in Outlook). Once connected, you can drag-and-drop E-Mail from your LookOut! mailbox into GroupWise. You can even move entire folder structures all at once.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
waybadmojo earned 400 total points
ID: 12547934
Use the GroupWise PST migration utility, the most often overlooked utility for migrating from Exchange to GroupWise. It will import your PST file right into a GroupWise archive.

You can download the utility  at: http://support.novell.com/servlet/filedownload/pub/gwexarch.exe

Here's a decent guide to using the utility: http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2953527.htm

-Mojo
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12548092
So overlooked, I didn't even know about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falvarad
ID: 12548448
PsiCop and waybadmojo,

Thanks for your answers.  I tried the novell utility and run it . It get the message
that the messages were imported but when I opened my groupwise I could not
see any of them. I don't know where they are being imported to.

Regarding the PsiCop directions on the IMAP server in outlook, I  know how to create
and IMAP account on Outlook I don't know if that is what you are refering to but I'm
knew to Groupwise. So I don't know how to create the IMAP on Groupwise.

A couple of thing that I want to point out is that I don't have is that I don't have an Exchange server in house. I use a POP3 account and download my email from to Outlook from a provider.

We are converting to Groupwise and the groupwise server is in our parent company. All I have access from here is my client version of Groupwise.  I don't really know what are you refering when you said Groupwise POA but If something that need to be done on the server side, I going to need to tell to the Groupwise Administrator.

I have not problem increasing the point value of the question. How many points do you think is worth it ?







0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 12548593
They are imported to your Archive, *not* your Online mailbox. At the main GroupWise window, click on File and select Open Archive.

You don't need to create anything on GroupWise as far as IMAP goes. It supports it out-of-the-box. You simply go into the POA properties (not the Post Office properties, but the POA properties), select the Agent Settings panel of the GroupWise tab, and check the Enable IMAP check-box.

The POA is the Post Office Agent - the program with which the GroupWise Client communicates. You're going to need to ask the GroupWise Administrator to make the changes I outlined above. Note that you need to have established a GroupWise mailbox password to use the IMAP interface, if you have not already set one.

I'd say your points allocation is a bit low, but I'm not worried about it...I'm not really in this for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falvarad
ID: 12548971

Thanks guys.

 That is what I needed. I run the utility and my emails were in the archive folder of my Groupwise.

0