?
Solved

Will adding a CPU to my motherboard require me to re-install OS?

Posted on 2004-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have two computers and both have a motherboard that supports two CPUs. One has XP and the other Windows 2000.

I have been told that if I install a second CPU that I will have to re-install the operating system as well.

Can anyone give me a little insight into what is correct before I proceed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:williamconrad
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerMan earned 200 total points
ID: 12523149
No it will not.
The CPU addition would be handeld through your system BIOS and not the OS.
Only very isolated instances does adding an extra processor deal with the OS. In fact, the only one I personally know of is Terminal Server for NT 4.0.
You should not have any issues.............be safe, backup  your system just in case. No matter how remote a chance of something going wrong is, it is a chance.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12523154
oh,,,,,,and even on TS for NT 4, it doesn't require  reinstall of OS, just some config changes to make it utilize the added processor...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 12523628
No, as TannerMan told you, you will not have to reinstall your system, though you might take a look at this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;234558
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 12523678
elbereth21 is correct, you will need to update the processor driver configuration by updating the computer driver using Device Manager.
no reinstallation required as stated above
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamconrad
ID: 12528794
Thanks everyone. Can I ask a followup question?

If we replace the existing CPU (1.7GH with 2.8 or 3.0GHz), does that change the answer?
I have been told that the OS reads the serial number of the CPU and will not work if the original CPU is changed.

And do both CPUs need to be the same speed?

This project seems to generate more questions as I go along.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12532118
This all depends on your motherboard specs.
Almost always, but I am no expert on motherboards, the Proc's should match. As far as I know there are no cpu serial numbers hardcoded into the OS that would require a rebuild. At least, I have replaced them before without any problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamconrad
ID: 12532262
Thanks Tannerman.
0