[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Giving the user the option of updating his information on the web page

Posted on 2004-11-08
16
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can you please help me with your valuagble suggestion?

This is what I am trying to achieve..

We have multiple users with whome we keep exchanging the files on a daily basis.We need to update our information(URL, public leys for encryption etc) once in a while.Currently, we do this by exchanging emails.Now, we are planning to have commom url where we can go and update our information when ever we make changes to our environment.Can you help me with this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:g46905
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12523281
What exactly is the problem? You do not know how to set up the web page to do that?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12523310
More detail is required. Public keys should be kept on key servers as there are synchronization  issues involved which they are especially designed to address
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 12523322
I am new to web page designing.I have been working with .jsp and javascript in the past.Can you please provide me with some examples to achieve this? I would really apprreciate it.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12523332
does those content (public key or url or other) differ based on the user
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12523346
You need to replicate the e-mail functionality on the web server. You have to follow the same steps as when you send e-mails. Since you say you have already sued JSP pages you already know how to do web development. The part left to do is to design how the information will be exchanged between clients/users. If you provide us with more details we can help you better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 12523356
I just need a simple web page where the user can some and update his information.

for example,

Once the user enters the web page,

The web page shouls display his information.He should have an option UPDATE where he can update his information and save the changes.Please let me know if you have any questions.Thanks for your help.



0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 252 total points
ID: 12523363
You need to configure log ins so that your clients can sign in to update. The following will help. It says 'Linux' but looks a pretty platform-neutral guide to me:

http://sxs.thexdershome.com/internet_serving/c619.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12523372
Depending on the sensitivity of the info, you may want to use https for this
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 248 total points
ID: 12523380
Have a look here to see how you can update the database through JSP pages:

http://www.jsptut.com/Sql.jsp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12523389
This is a better link for JDBC: http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Database/JDBC20Intro/JDBC20.html Tghe concept for JSP pages is exactly the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 12524084
Thanks for all your suggestions.I will have a look at all your suggestions once I get a chance sometime today and let you know if I do not understand something.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12530705
Keep us posted :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12795930
I'd say split the points between all participants.
0