?
Solved

Multi Boot Problem- win98, win-xp and Fedora 2

Posted on 2004-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi experts

I am very new to linux... i hav a pc in my home and it is already dual boot.. win 98 and Win-XP..
now i got fedora 2 and i installed it in the system..after the installation the GRUB boot loader comes and lists two options Fedora and Windows...if i select windows instead of coming the earlier options, that is Win98 and Win-XP the following message is coming and the system hangs

rootnoverify (hd1,1)
makeactive
chainloader +1

so now i am not able to work in windows...

how this is happend so ?..

how i can correct this ?.. or if i install everything from scratch what shud i do to work with all the OS..?

pls cooment on this urgently

gafoor
0
Comment
Question by:gafoor78
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 400 total points
ID: 12525606
Hi,

   Login Linux and change /etc/grub.conf as following:
--/etc/grub.conf ----
title Windows at hdb2, Windows
root (hd1,1)    <====
rootnoverify     <====
makeactive
chainloader +1
-----

Wesly
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferg_y2k earned 600 total points
ID: 12599982
Hi gafor,

this is a very common problem in fedora, happened to me a few days ago.

To solve follow these instructions

first become root user

su -

then type

sfdisk -d /dev/hda | sfdisk --no-reread -H255 /dev/hda

Read the output it may say this is not recommended and no changes have been made if so use the force option by typing this

sfdisk -d /dev/hda | sfdisk --no-reread -H255 /dev/hda --force


Restart your computer and then select windows and it will boot perfectly :)

Have Fun

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:okidachi
ID: 12655554
rootnoverify (hd1,1) ==> It looks like to have 2 separate drives for Windows and Linux. Perhaps, the problem is that your Windows drive is secondary drive. There is one thing very important here, the Windows OS cannot boot on the secondary drive, so to make it woks, login Linux and change the file /etc/grub.conf as follow:

map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
rootnoverify (hd1,1)
makeactive
chainloader +1
boot  

The map command will exchange your drive so that the Windows OS will think it is on the primary drive and everything is done now I suppose :) ... but make sure that you name the partition correctly (hd1, 0) --> first parition of second drive, (hd1, 1) -> second partition of second drive.

Good luck,
0