?
Solved

cache.DownloadException

Posted on 2004-11-08
20
Medium Priority
?
3,363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
The following error occured in my applet.  Not sure where to start.
Many of the jar files are supposed to be downloaded onto the client's computer.  It goes abour 30-40% then gives this error.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

sun.plugin.cache.DownloadException
      at sun.plugin.cache.CachedFileLoader.load(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.cache.FileCache.get(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.PluginDelegateHttpsURLConnection.connectWithCache(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.PluginDelegateHttpsURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.PluginDelegateHttpsURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.HttpURLConnection.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
sun.plugin.cache.DownloadException
      at sun.plugin.cache.CachedFileLoader.load(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.cache.FileCache.get(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.PluginDelegateHttpsURLConnection.connectWithCache(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.PluginDelegateHttpsURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.PluginDelegateHttpsURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.HttpURLConnection.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
load: class com.aetna.health.patientmgt.apps.etumsGUI.applicationObject.GuiAetna.class not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.aetna.health.patientmgt.apps.etumsGUI.applicationObject.GuiAetna.class
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: open HTTP connection failed.
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      ... 10 more
0
Comment
Question by:JK2429
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1000 total points
ID: 12523908
> class com.aetna.health.patientmgt.apps.etumsGUI.applicationObject.GuiAetna.class
> not found.

> java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.aetna.health.patientmgt.apps.etumsGUI.applicationObject.GuiAetna.class

This has caused the error,. Can you make sure that all the classes are available to be loaded by the applet?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12525053
All the classes are available.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Venabili
Venabili earned 1000 total points
ID: 12548403
Is it possible to have a typo in invoking the class?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12552541
If the user tells us what the problem was it's fine by me.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 12552738
I am with girionis on this
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12557776
There were no typos in any classes.  In fact, this code works except in a few cases which I am not sure of yet, except that this is the exception I should look into.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12557794
The problem with me closing this question is that this was never answered.  I have not yet found the solution, nor did I get too many responses for this question.  I did not want to leave this question for a clean up.  Thus, I decided to close it.  I do not wish to insult any of the experts here.  I have had a lot of help from you.  If you believe that in me closing this question is wrong, I will split the points between Venabili and girionis's suggestions/questions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 12557848
No need to split the points as you replied  and seems it was not the answer.

>>this code works except in a few cases which I am not sure of yet, except that this is the exception I should look into.

So this exception is appearing only in some cases and not every time? Please post the code taht produces the error
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12557907
This code is in production.  There is probably 400 lines per each file.  In further research of this.  I just need to know which exception should I start looking at first to get me an answer to which files I should look into.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12557940
Make that 1400+.  Left out the 1.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12558143
You shouldn't have accepted an answer if the problem is not solved :)

Anyway, upon second look it seems that the problem is caused by this line:

> aused by: java.io.IOException: open HTTP connection failed.

which a possible answer can be found here:

http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?forum=63&thread=537445&tstart=90&trange=15
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 12558169
Wait a second...

>>Caused by: java.io.IOException: open HTTP connection failed.
Are you sure that your connection does not time out while you download? Now reading it again it sounds like this...

What I would start with is:
1. What jars are actually downloaded and is com.aetna.health.patientmgt.apps.etumsGUI.applicationObject.GuiAetna.class in one of them.
2.If no - then search the trouble in the connection or something like this. For a test copy the jar that comntains it in the computer where you test so you can see if all is ok if it is there.
3. If it is already there, make sure that all the classes that are invoked in this one are also there.
4. Check for typos (I know you said you did... but I found a typo after a week searching of a bug so.. better to recheck)

PS:If nothing helps, feel free to delete the question. If something appears in my mind later, I will post again. Let me know if something above had made sense and if you had found something.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12558943
It seems the problem may be in a plug in.  Not sure.  Still digging...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12563159
Keep us posted with any new findings in order to be able to help you mroe.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12579567
Fine by me if the user tells us the reason and if the problem is solved and how.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12585060
Have found this to be a problem in my current JRE version plug in.  It has some sort of certication problems.  Once the certificate is installed, this error is gone (and new ones come up).  This error was found in the base class of the GuiAetna.class.  The invoking classes needed to be updated with the updated JRE.  I believe that this error was deeper and more involved than I had originally thought.  Both,  girionis and Venabili had shown me the correct direction to go in.

Thank you guys!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12587654
:)
0