?
Solved

Installation error call of duty united offensive

Posted on 2004-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
4,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I have both Call of duty and the united offensive expansion pack. I installed Call of duty. Eben though i got an error message for not detecting the DISC 2, i managed to copy the *.pak files from the cd to hard disk where call of duty files have been stored. Then the game worked. But when i started installing the expansion pack, it gave an error message saying that there is no valid installation of call of duty in the machine.

What could be the problem? please help me.

thanks
Ranjith
0
Comment
Question by:ranjithbalan
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sgt_Napalm earned 252 total points
ID: 12524340
I suspect your registry entry on initial installation of the game wasnt completed. You need to re-install the original properly. Whats the issue with disk two?....is it second hand and been used as a tea coaster, if it was, try polishing up the disk, liquid metal polish works wonders in a very fine abrasive way removing old scratches and pits. DO NOT POLISH THE LABEL SIDE!!!!!!Please make sure you clean the fluid completely off the disk before popping it in your cd drive.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 12552573
Does COD play OK without the expansion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranjithbalan
ID: 12557561
Hi,

Thanks for the suggestion. Infact COD played OK without the registry entry. ( I just copied the DISK 2 to the harddisk). The cd doesn't have any scratches and pits. I could easily copy it to harddisk as well as the cd had been recognised only by the OS, but not by the game.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 248 total points
ID: 12559141
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12560820
Do you have any CD Coping software installed that would create a Virtual Drive?  I Had Achocol 120% installed, and found that i could not install most games with this software installed.  Try uninstalling any Virual Drive or CDCoping software.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12561229
yes ranjit, i agree, but the installation process did not complete, therefore when you want to install the add on, it does not think the original is installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 12570474
napalm is correct, it's usually a registry entry that is needed...
0