?
Solved

2000 server - upgrade basic drives to dynamic

Posted on 2004-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have inherited 2 windows 2000 servers, and one 2003. I think I want to upgrade the basic disks on these server to dynamic disks. The one thing that makes me hesitate is that all of these servers are also fileservers, and lots of people have networked drives linked to folders on the server. If I upgrade the drives to dynamic, will the users next login still allow for their network drivs to conect? Or will each user need to re-make each network drive?

Will the drive upgrade to dynamic be invisible to the users, or will they need to re-make the networked drives?

Of course, I would do this after hours, not when users are live.

thanks,

Troy
0
Comment
Question by:troyhicks
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjohnson99 earned 375 total points
ID: 12525995
Before doing Somthing like the make sure you have good backup!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So far it aways work fine for me, users shares work fine.

When you do this it will dismount the disk, it dose not seem to take long to run, but user we not be able to access disk when this is being done.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12526102
no user will see anything of the change.
but why want you do this?
thats only needed if you want to make a software raid.
and thats no good idea, you should better use a hardware raid controller.
0