Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory connector

Posted on 2004-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have performed a NT 4.0 migration to 2003 Active Directory.  Everything is working well except a few small bugs.  I repeatedly get this error in the event viewer on my 2k3 domain controller

LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory ntbackup.foxborolm.local for distinguished name 'FOXBOROLM\Administrator'. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.   (Connection Agreement 'Public Folders: foxborolm.local - FOXBOROLM\Rodman Lincoln Merc' #2124)

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Ntbackup was used for an in place upgrade and has since been dcpromo'd back down.  I no longer need it for anything.  What is the best way to remove it or can I remove the Active Directory Connector totally?
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12526152
I would run dcdiag and netdiag

They come on the 2nd windows cd

These program can fix or help fix most Active Directory Prolems
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 12526820
Ran them both and it passed everything.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 750 total points
ID: 12556603
If you no longer have users on Exchange 5.5 you can just uninstall the Active Directory Connector.  If you still have 5.5 users, delete and recreate the public folder connection agreement using the ADC admin tool.
0