?
Solved

script step EMAIL and Groupwise

Posted on 2004-11-08
12
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
we are running windows xp, novell groupwise 5.5 enhanced and filemaker pro 7.0.v3.
i have a script for emailing all the setup information for a new record added in the database for to a specific user for verification.

the email address is verify@rdwlawcorp.com

i have set the To: field to Specify email address and typed in the full email address

i have setup a global field in the database with the full email address as the content and set the To: field to Specify Field to get the information from this field

i have set the To: field to Specify calculation and had the field name in the calulation result.

i checked the perform without dialog box, but when i run the script it always stops at the new message screen and prompts for an email address.  the email address on the new message screen is blank.

i also tried to have the message body in the script pull the pertinent fields through Specify Calculation but nothing gets put in the message box.
i have exported the info into a html file and attached it to the message in the script and that works.

any ideas on why the email script step is not allowing me to pull information from the current record and insert it into the email?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kauakea
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12529532
I don't think this is a FileMaker problem. It's more likely something is wrong with your Windows Messaging or MAPI configuration.

Try reinstalling Windows Messaging on the computer in question. (Make sure you don't use the Win98 version from the GroupWise cd.)

It's also possible you need to do a clean install of the GroupWise client. To do this you need to run the GroupWise Cleaning Agent. Go to the Novell site and search for TID number 2957042 for the details.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12550411
Maybe worth trying with something more standard like outlook express, just to isolate the problem in between yr mail client (is it MAPI?) and FM because this works for sure on my PC. Sorry not to know groupwise, but has it a regular mail client, or just webmail like notes? Also does it check "set to" address in a ldap before sending?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 12550454
i tried reinstalling windows messaging & groupwise with no success. i will try to set up a workstation with outlook and no groupwise installed to see if that  works. at least i can narrow it down that way.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12550597
I know this SHOULD work, as I've been using Filemaker to send GroupWise email for years. So it's definitely not an inherent limitation of either program. It could be some weird configuration thing, like you forgot to turn around three times and burn incense before installing Windows Messaging or something like that. Have you got the most recent patches and updates for GroupWise and FileMaker installed?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 12550612
i have the latest gw, fmp and novell client patches
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 12550945
actually, it was the wms. i went to novell and downloaded the latest winntwms.exe (tid 2955774). uninstalled messaging and groupwise. rebooted, installed winntwms.exe, reinstalled gw. email in the fm script works beautifully now.thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12551075
Cool! Glad you got it working.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12553347
euh... I am glad not to use groupewise then! is Novell is MS subsidiary?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12556169
Lesouef, this issue is not really a GroupWise problem, it's a Windows Messaging problem.  Windows Messaging is Microsoft's product, that was used by third-party companies as a way to integrate email with Windows. Later, after competitors had started using WMS, they deliberately disabled it, and suggested to people who had problems that they should switch to Exchange instead. The version of WMS that Microsoft still has online has problems, that's why Novell distributes the correct version from their own site.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12558059
so usoft again, that reminds metaframe versus terminal server
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12558146
Yep, a good comparison.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12560111
usoft... I meant µsoft of course.
0