[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email with jpeg attachment is sent every 1 minute until the recipient's mailbox gets full

Posted on 2004-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello, during the weekend, one of my users sent an email through OWA with a 6 meg jpeg attachment. All of a sudden he keeps on recieving non-stop NDRs (Hunderds of them) saying that the mail cannot be delivered because the recipient's mailbox is full. The recipient recieved multiple instances (hundreds) of the email until her mailbox went full. My SMTP queue shows that the connection to the recipient's mail server is still active (forever active). The only way for this to stop was to have the recipient block my domain on their exchange filter. But still, the connection on my smtp queue is still trying to send that email.

OS: Windows 2000 SP4
Email: Exchange 2K SP3

Question: What causes this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:aznxbandit
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12526583
Mail loop or other SMTP glitch.
Do you know what the remote server is? It is probably refusing the connection in a way that Exchange either doesn't understand or doesn't follow the standards. They are usually caused by badly configured rules, forwarding or something interfering with the SMTP traffic (a firewall for example).

The only way to clear them is to flush the queues out totally. There are a couple of techniques to do that, which become much easier if the messages are just to one domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zookeepa1
ID: 12526675
I've seen this occur from Outlook 2003 but never from and OWA client.  I lost a pretty sizable contract because of it...imaging trying to win a 75K contract dealing within email but your email system floods the potential client with 450 of the same email messages...not good at all...

We resolved the issue by taking the Outlook 2003 client offline and then deleting the email message that was sitting in the Outbox.

(Stupid question alert) Have you confirmed that the user did in fact close the OWA session?  As I mentioned above, Outlook 2003 continued to try and send the message until we took it offline and delete the message in question.

Secondly you can kill that connection to your SMTP queue from within ESM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aznxbandit
ID: 12527457
Zoo,

In fact, the client's machine has outlook 2003 installed. He used OWA to send the email. As soon as he complained about this problem yesterday afternoon, I asked him to shutdown his computer. Right infront of me now is the culprit. Opened outlook 2003 but nothing is on the outbox. But on my Exchange que, the connection to the recipient's email server is still active.. I want to blast this que.. When I right click on the connection in ESM, the only opton that I have is to delete messages with No NDR, with NDR, freeze, unfreeze, enumerate messages but no option to actually delete the connection. Is there a tool you know of that I can use to monitor why that connection is still active?

By the way, sorry to hear about that contract.  

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rhettlee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12529383
Well you could try freezing the connection to that .. so it would stop sending..
Then just manually enumerate and delete it..

 happened to me once and thats what i did..
0
 

Author Comment

by:aznxbandit
ID: 12529388
That's what I exactly did Zoo.. Thanks.. I award you the points.
0