?
Solved

Unrecognised USB key - blue screen

Posted on 2004-11-08
11
Medium Priority
?
2,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I have a USB key (i-stick 2.0) that I've been using for quite a while.  I have XP at home and recently upgraded to SP2.  Prior to SP2 I had no problems, but now when I insert my USB key one of two things happen:
1) I get a message saying that the USB device is not recognised
2) I get a blue screen with a BAD_POOL_HEADER (0x00000019).

But, if I have the key inserted while I re-boot the computer I have no trouble at all.

I have XP SP1 at work and it works fine over there.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:amoosa
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:namitc
ID: 12526438
Have you tried disabling the Windows Firewall? Try different USB ports on the same computer? Downloading the updated drivers first and installing them before putting the USB device in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoosa
ID: 12527797

- I have tried different USB ports on the same computer
- I have not downloaded updated device drivers because the manufacturer says no driver is needed it simply uses Windows USB driver. (and prior to SP2 I did not use any driver and it worked fine)
- I have not tried disabling windows firewall...I'm not sure how to do that but I'll research it when I get home and I"ll give it a shot.

Thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12529163
If possible visit the site of your USB device look if there are any patches related to SP2. Download and install these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoosa
ID: 12530140
Already checked the manufacturers site.  I even sent them an email asking if they knew about the problem...I'm blaming SP2,but it could just be coincidental.  I'm tempted to uninstall SP2 and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12530410
Does your I-Stick 2.0 mean that it is USB2.0?There have a lot of problem of XP SP2 relating to USB 2.0.  What is model number and manufacturer of your I-Stick?

Would you check the system event log and look for record 1001. The parameter list of bugcheck 0x00000019 are the most diagnostic information. Please repost and I will do the research on Google.

Do you install any new device besides upgrading to SP2? I'm afraid that the culprit may be a new device driver and not XP SP2.

Hope it can help you
Albert
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12532491
Go to the BIOS and set all resources to be managed by the OS (PnP OS=Yes).

MS are more strickted to hardware not compliant with the HCL database in SP2 thus this device may cause problems...

What Mobo you have?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoosa
ID: 12537959
I really appreciate everyone's suggestions:

cpc2004:  I'll check the system event log tonight and I'll write down the 0x19 parameters and post them here.

Cyber-Dude: The BIOS looks OK, but I'll check again tonight...I don't think there's a PnP option, but I'll check...and this may sound like a dumb question, but I'm assuming Mobo means motherboard (right?)  How do I check that???  I have a Dell Dimension 8300.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12541179
It would be extremely helful if I know the device configuration of your Windows.

Run command msinfo32 and navigate to Hardware Resources > IRQs. Click anywhere in the right panel and then press CTRL-A and then CTRL-C. You have copied that data to the clipboard. Paste that data and repost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoosa
ID: 12541251
I REALLY appreciate the offer to take a look at my hardware resources.  But I think the problem is solved.

After hours of scouring the internet I came across a similar board to this one where someone had posted a similar question.  The problem is a device driver called ustor (ustork.sys).  This device driver is not compatible with SP2.  I'm not exactly sure how to uninstall the driver properly so I simply removed it from system32/drivers.

After removing that file the USB key works now...If anyone wants to tell me how to properly uninstall a driver I'd appreciate it, but for now I'm quite happy.

Thanks again...Not sure about points.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1500 total points
ID: 12541940
hehehe
A simple manner to remove a driver is by searching any exsistance through the registry and simply remove it.

To view all the drivers are currently in use within your OS; just commit the following command via command prompt:
Type: 'driverquery' and press 'Enter'. To learn more use the '/?' switch...

If you want to verify compatibility just type: 'driverquery /V' and press 'Enter' (I would suggest to spill all data to a text file so that it would be much easier fo you to analyse data; i.e. driverquery /V > data.txt).

Hope that will help you for next time;

Cyber
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12541961
Sorry; use the '/SI' switch...

Good luck

Cyber
0