[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cant see Remote Server from client in my network places

Posted on 2004-11-08
23
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,
I am having trouble gettint a my client computer to see the server when connected through a Windows XP pro Remote Desktop Connection.... I want to be able to browse to see the server and access a database through a DSN. Please Help. When I try to set up the DNS I get a canot commect, server not found error
Thanks
Cody
0
Comment
Question by:codydoyle
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
23 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12527148
you're trying to setup a DSN remotely on a client machine to a server on the same network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:codydoyle
ID: 12527752
Hello,
What i am trying to do is connect to the client DSN on the remote server..... But when I try to set up a local dsn on the client, I cant see the server or any of its components. If I type the path to the server as \\servername it does not exist...... basically, how do I get the local machine to see the server through the Remote Desk Top Connection?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12529205
What is the OS on the server?  If you are trying to connect to a Windows 2000 server you will have to install Terminal Services in order to use the Remote Desktop connection from an XP client.  If you are running 2003 server then you should be able to connect to the server using the Remote Desktop connection with out trouble, simply enter the IP address of the server or the server name.  

If you do not have DNS configured properly on your network then you will have trouble resolving IP's to Host Names.  So you might not be able to enter the server name in remote desktop.

If you are using a broadband internet connection and have a cable-router doing the DNS for your network I would recommend configuring DNS on the server and forwarding any external requests to the WAN interface on the router.  A little more information about your network/configuration would be helpful.

Hope this helps.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12529239
I am sorry I misread your original message and made a mistake, I thought your were talking about DNS after my post I realized you were talking about DSN, however you will still need proper DNS configuration to access network resouces using \\servername.  I also was incorrect  about DNS resolving host names, DNS translates domain names to IP addresses.  I hope this will help clear up what I was trying to say.....

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:codydoyle
ID: 12537143
Thanks for the reply Lyle,
I am running Server 2003. I can connect via remote deskto connection with no problem. The trouble is I want a DSN to link to a database on the server. However, I cant see any of the drives on the server on the local machine. From the server (when linked through Remote Desktop Connection), I can see all of the drives on my local computer and can write to them with no difficulity. But cant see or write to the server from my local machine. Sorry if I was not clear. It must be a simple setting somewhere, because I used to be able to see printer and drives of the server. I dont know what has changed. Thanks for your help.
Cody
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12537490
Cody,

I am still a bit confused.  I don't know that you can copy/write information between a remote desktop window and your local computer, but maybe this will help.  

When you connect to the server via remote desktop you should be able to see everything on the server, desktop, icons, and all hard disks via my computer.  If you are trying to write information to a drive on the server you should be able to map a network drive:

1. open my computer
2. tools --> map network drive
3. choose drive letter
4. enter the server name or ip address (\\servername\share name or \\ip address\share name)
5. finish

This will allow you to access the server drives from your own computer, they will show up in my computer using the drive letter you chose when mapping the drive.  If you are an administrator on the network you will also be able to access the administrative share using, c$, d$, ect. in place of the "share name".  

Lyle
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12537499
are we mixing up two technologies? when using remote desktop the option for local resources to bring the local drives across would not allow a DSN to be setup... a remote desktop connection will only show the local drives inside the remote desktop connection... it will not in turn add the servers drive to your client machine... any writing to and from the local drives would have to be done inside the remote desktop connection which is actually on the server...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12537576
alternately... if you are attempting to use remote desktop from the server to your local machine and are attempting to drag the drives across through the remote desktop window you would click on start->accessories->communications->remote desktop connection... when it opens click options... select the local resources tab and check disk drives... this only works when using remote desktop to windows xp or server 2003 machines...  this would essentially map the servers drives inside the remote desktop window and allow you to setup a DSN....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12537640
when using the method above the DSN would use a path like the following... \\tsclient\(driveletter)  with the driveletter being the driveletter on the server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:codydoyle
ID: 12538163
Lyle,
"When you connect to the server via remote desktop you should be able to see everything on the server, desktop, icons, and all hard disks via my computer. "

Thats the problem, I can not see any of the server's drives from my computer. From the server I can see the client's drives.

Kain21,
While I cant drag the drives across, I have mapped the client drive inside the Remote desktop connection, but I still can not set up a local DSN because I cant get to any of the servers components locally. (unless I open the remote screen). Maybe I am the one who is confused. I want to be able to set up a data link to a remote database using Remote Desktop Connection. Is this even possible?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12538292
it depends on which way your are wanting to go... let's try some examples...

1st example
initiate remote desktop to the client workstation from the server... drag servers drives across the remote desktop connection...
with this setup you would be able to setup a DSN from the client to the server... but not from the server to the client...

2nd example
initiate remote desktop to the server from the client workstation... drag client drives across the remote desktop connection...
with this setup you would be able to setup a DSN from the server to the client... but not from the client to the server...

from what you are saying you're trying to do the 2nd example but trying to setup the DSN on the client to pull from the server... this is not possible and is by design... the only way to do a DSN from the local machine to the server would be a locally mapped drive across the network (not remote desktop) if you are on the same internal network... if not on the same internal network then you could try for an ftp solution mapped as a local drive or a vpn connection which would let you map the server drive locally...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12539443
Cody,

I am not sure why you would not be able to see everything on the server just as if you were actually sitting at the server.  By default that is exactly what Remote Desktop is for, it certianly makes server management a lot easier.  

Is there any reason that you cannot map a network drive and have your DSN use the mapped connection?

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:codydoyle
ID: 12539839
lyle,
How do I point the local DSN to the mapped connection? I can map the local drive with no problem, what I cant do is get to the mapped drive on the server to get the DSN to see it.
Cody
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12543391
Cody,

From what I have found so far you should be able to change the connection from within the application.  There should be a configuration page that will allow you to change the "drive letter" of the DSN connection to the mapped drive of the server.  What kind of application are you using?  I will keep looking and post anything new.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12543734
Lyle,

What it sounds like he's trying to do is use a remote desktop connection to map the server drives to his local machine... probably because he has a firewall between him and server so he can't use smb for file sharing...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12543841
kain21,

<<How do I point the local DSN to the mapped connection? I can map the local drive with no problem, what I cant do is get to the mapped drive on the server to get the DSN to see it.
Cody>>

That might very well be the case, however he did post the above response.  

Lyle
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12543995
Lyle,

Yeah... it's kinda confusing but I think he's meaning when you opens a remote desktop connection to the server he can see the his local machine's drives that are mapped through the remote desktop connection but when he minimizes the remote desktop window and opens my computer on his local machine he can't see the server drives mapped to his local machine through the remote desktop connection... is this correct Cody?  to top the confusion off... he's asking how to setup the DSN to drive that he can't see in network places or in my computer on his local machine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:codydoyle
ID: 12548298
Sorry for the confusion. I am sure I am not explaining this correctly. My experience is next to zero with DSN's. I do have a fire wall but I dont think that is the issue, but I dont know. I will disable it and find out though.

It is my understanding from reading the support pages for Pervasive sql, that to draw data from a remote server, I have to have three DSN's. 1) an Engine DSN on the remote Server 2) a Client DSN on the remote server 3) a client DSN on my local machine......  the first two have been created..... When I go to the ODBC administrator to attempt to set up the local DSN, I can not browse to the remote connection. I can not type the ip address b/c it cant find the connection through the remote connection. Typing the server path also produces a server not found error...... I tried the mapping suggestion and mapped the tsclient to the z:\ from the server. I can not do anything from my local machine though b/c unless I physically maximize the remote desktop window, it is as if I am not even connected. My computer, network places are both showing local devices and drives only......... I hope I have not muddied the water even furthure.  I appreciate both of you input.

Cody
0
 

Author Comment

by:codydoyle
ID: 12548332
Kani21,
YES!!!! your last entry is correct.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12548385
ok that clears it up... what your are attempting to do cannot be done... you can't map a drive to the machine initiating the remote desktop from the remote computer you are controlling through the remote desktop connection... the only way to accomplish what you are attempting to do would be to setup a vpn between your computer and the remote server or setup a ftp server on the remote server and map it as if it were a drive on your local computer...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kain21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12548525
the most confusing part of the question was that it was two questions...

The first question being...
How do I map a server drive to the local machine through a remote desktop connection to the server?

Answer...
You can't... you can only map a drive from the local machine to the server through a remote desktop connection... and that's only if the computer you are connecting to is windows xp or windows server 2003.... if you setup an ftp server with the data source directory as the home directory you would be able to map the ftp site as if it were a local drive on your computer (pretty easy to do in XP, there's a wizard for it)... if you setup a vpn you would be able to map the share on the server to your computer as a local drive...

The second question is...
How do I setup a DSN to the mapped server drive?

Answer...
You can't with the way the setup is... need to find another solution for mapping the server drive to the local machine....  This question can only be answered after the first question is solved...
0
 

Author Comment

by:codydoyle
ID: 12548568
ok, that is what i was afraid of.... so there is no way to draw info from my local machine to the server through remote desktop connection. I am gonna try to use the pervasiveSQL Data Mananger from the server and see what I can do from there... to get it here one way or the other.... Hey, I do appreciate both of you taking the time to help...... Thanks again
Cody
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12549256
no problem
0