?
Solved

DoubleClick a ListView Control Selected Item to Open a File

Posted on 2004-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have a listview control that lists some files.  I want to be able to doubleclick on the files and have them open.

The code I am trying to use is:

    Private Sub listviewLocalFile_DoubleClick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles listviewLocalFile.DoubleClick

        RunProgram.StartInfo.FileName = "listviewLocalFile.SelectedItems(0).Text" 'SET THE FILE TO OPEN
        RunProgram.StartInfo.Verb = "OPEN" 'SET WHAT TO DO TO THE FILE
        RunProgram.Start() 'RUN THE FILE

    End Sub

When that code runs, I get an, "An unhandled exception of type 'System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception' occurred in system.dll.  Additional information: The system cannot find the file specified" error.  An example of what listviewLocalFile.SelectedItems(0).Text contains would be C:\test.txt.

Thanks!
Ben Cunningham
0
Comment
Question by:bcunning
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EagleEye1975
ID: 12526957
If you run through with a debugger, can you see what the value of "listviewLocalFile.SelectedItems(0).Text" is?

Chances are it's just the file name, and not the full file path.

You may need to prepend the path information to the string...

PathWeAreCurrentlyViewing = "C:\Path\To\Selected\File\"  ' Note trailing backslash...

RunProgram.StartInfo.FileName = PathWeAreCurrentlyViewing & "listviewLocalFile.SelectedItems(0).Text"
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 12527040
   Private Sub ListView1_DoubleClick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ListView1.DoubleClick
        Dim lvi As ListViewItem = ListView1.SelectedItems(0)
        If Not (lvi Is Nothing) Then
            Try
                Dim RunProgram As New Process
                RunProgram.StartInfo.FileName = lvi.Text
                RunProgram.StartInfo.Verb = "OPEN"
                RunProgram.Start()
            Catch ex As Exception
                MessageBox.Show(lvi.Text & vbCrLf & ex.Message, "Error", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error)
            End Try
        End If
    End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcunning
ID: 12527129
Thanks Idle Mind!

The problem was the quotes in my line:

RunProgram.StartInfo.FileName = "listviewLocalFile.SelectedItems(0).Text"

Once I removed the quotes, it worked great!

Thanks!
Ben Cunningham
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EagleEye1975
ID: 12527157
*laughs*... I even rewrote that line and didn't notice the quotes... Silly me. :)
0