Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hosting DNS Server

Posted on 2004-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We currently rely on an outside provider to host our DNS service for FTP, POP3, IMAP and Domain Name.
My question is what is the best way to go about hosting our own DNS service for the above services.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jffishbones
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 12527061
Hello,

You can install your own Windows 2000 DNS server,  once you have installed your own DNS server, you would need to setup forward and reverse lookup zone. Before that, you would need to register your DNS server IP address with your DOmain registrar (InterNIC, Register.com etc or whoever you use) and provide the NameServer to be the IP of your DNS Server. Now, when someone on the internet, or you yourself needs to resolve any name such as, ftp.yourdomain.com , mail.yourdomain.com etc, the request would be sent to your DNSServer, then it would resolve the name to a numeric ip on your network, and send it back to the requester.

You might want to be careful about one thing here, if you are using a private (non routable) ip range, such as 192.168.x.x or 10.x.x.x subnet etc, and all these services are located on various servers (more than one IP) then you would need to have some sort of NAT happening. Most routers are capable of doing this.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12527241
Also, once you have installed the DNS server. You should look at the following step by step documentation on how to setup your "public DNS server" . The articles I am mentioning look long and cumbersome, but if you take the time to read through them, you would find them not long, worth it, and it would save you a lot of headache if you followed them:

(MS WhitePaper on how to setup Primary and Secondary DNS servers for ISPs)
http://www.microsoft.com/serviceproviders/whitepapers/isp_dns_config.asp

Already a similar PAQ on EE:
(Solution Title: Steps to set up a public DNS server)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21048114.html

Thanks and Good Luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jffishbones
ID: 12527269
Hello

We use Cisco Router and Pix Firewalls, would it be best to setup a DMZ to host the DNS server inside of?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12527602
These services should be in a dmz: FTP, POP3, IMAP - you can place your DNS there as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12527634
Yes, if its a public DNS server you are setting up , then these should be in a DMZ. Also, on the link I provided you above, it tells you how to setup proper security on your DNS server.

Good Luck!
0