?
Solved

how to simulate disk full or create a very large file

Posted on 2004-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to simulate a disk full scenario.  I need to have my system think that the hard drive is full.  
Only problem is I have 200 gigs of free disk space.  Can anyone think of a way to easily and quickly create
a very large file (199 gigs)?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dsulkar
dsulkar earned 99 total points
ID: 12527032
Why don't you create a secondary partition of say 20 mb and use that for your testing.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 99 total points
ID: 12527087
Or how about using a 3.5 inch diskette for your testing?  That won't be so hard to fill.

~IM
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RogueSolutions
ID: 12527135
199 gigs.  That's the Compact install for Windows XP isn't it? ;)

btw If you totally fill your hard drive Windows will crash horribly and not have enough space to get itself going again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 12527240
ok, I have more info regarding this issue.  Sorry I was not fully informed when I first posted the question.  I am raising the points for my lack of info.

This issue is related to a canned application which I do not have the source code for.  It is in a production environment so I can't mess with partitions, move it to smaller drive, etc., etc.  The canned application has a bug in it that returns a disk full message when you have TOO MUCH free disk space (that's some quality programming for you).  It only returns this message when you are trying to run a maintenance on the application's database files.  So what I wanted to do is 'fool' the application into thinking that the hard drive has less disk space available.  Apparently I only need to get down to about 20 gigs free.  I guess i could create a loop that populates a text file with data, but this would probably take a while and I'm not sure if windows could even handle a ~180gig file?  I guess i could create 180 1 gig text files....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RogueSolutions earned 102 total points
ID: 12527324
Copy a movie DVD onto your hard-drive.  That's a good 3/4 gigs.  

You could then either write code to use the FileSystemObject to copy the directory over and over, or just manually copy it with Explorer and keep putting the copies inside each other so that each copy is then of several and so on.  It'll grow expotentially
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 12527949
In retrospect, this was a pretty weak question and I did not clarify myself.  I will try and come up with better questions for you guys.  I am going to split the points between you guys.  Thanks.
0