[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Auto-Reply to Email Address from Frontpage Form field?

Posted on 2004-11-08
63
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We have a Frontpage form online that asks the user to fill-in a few fields. When a person submits the form it is emailed to me. When I manually hit reply, the email address from the "email" form field is inserted into the "To" field in the reply email. However, when I tell Outlook to send an auto-reply, it does nothing. No email is sent to the intended recipient. It prints the email and puts it in the specified folder as asked, but nothing is sent.  

I had set the form up so that it inserts the email address entered in the form into the reply field . . . but the Outlook auto-reply doesn't sense it or something! Help!
0
Comment
Question by:APConnextion
  • 32
  • 26
  • 4
62 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12527895
Hi,

I am not sure what is the reason.  I think this post should be moved to Outlook section.  It is not a Frontpage problem.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12528005
Did you setup your account as IMAP or POP3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12528071
Well, it actually has been posted in the Outlook section for several days with no response at all. I think it may be more of a Frontpage issue, though, and here's why:

Frontpage allows me to designate one of the form fields to be the reply-to field through its menus. However, when the form is emailed to me, the from field says www@xx.com.  I would like it to use the email address the person put into the Email form field. Is that possible? When I click reply in Outlook it does have the user's email in the To field. But if I use auto-reply in Outlook, it uses the From field (www@xx.com). Can I specify the From field in the Frontpage form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12528076
The email account is a POP account.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12528101
OK,

When you setup the rules wizard,  you might have selected to reply to persons on your Address book only.  In this case if the person sending the email is not in your address book,  the auto reply will not work.

Try setting it up again
Do not select Persons on your address book
Select Sent to Me Only
Avoid anything that points to stored items

hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12528190
This is what is in the Rules Wizard:

Apply this rule after the message arrives
with Changes Form in the subject
print it
  and reply using C:\Response
  and move it to the Changes folder
------------------------------------------
For some reason it seems the form is generating a From address to put in the field. If it could be set to the user's email, I think it would work. When using the auto-reply currently, it's sending a response to the www@xx.com email address, which then comes back as undeliverable.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12528411
Hi,

This is what my Rules Wizard says:

Apply this rule after the message arrives
where my name is in the To box
and sent only to me
and on this machine only
reply using c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Templates\1033\mail.oft


hh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12528433
It is sending successfully with no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12528511
I tried adding a couple of the lines you had to mine, but it still didn't work. I don't know why. . . .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12528687
Strange,

What happens if you open the wizard manually and use Run Wizard?

Tyr sending your self an email from another account,  receive it and run the Wizard manually.


hh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12528799
Did you go to?

Tools
Options
Mail Setup
Send/Receive
and Checked the option:
Schedule an Automatic send/receive every x minute

I specified it to be every 10 minutes

hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12528852
Well . . . if in the Frontpage form I don't specify a reply-to form field, Outlook will automatically reply to www@xx.com. But if I specify a reply-to form field (so it can access the user's address), it won't send anything at all. It will reply to the fake address Frontpage has generated (www@xx.com), but it won't reply to the real one.

So the auto-reply seems to try to send a reply, but it won't send it to the right address, which is the reply-to field I specified in the Frontpage form.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12528897
Hi,

Usually when the user sends you an email using an online form,  the email address that you receive will not be the email address of the user it will be the email address that is assigned in the Server SMTP.

You can not pickup the sender's email address,  this is why it is not sending anywhere.

hh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12528898
What are the form fields?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12529080
The problem is that Outlook does not pickup the Reply To Address automatically.  It replies to the sender which is the server SMTP.

If we find a way to make Outlook reply automatically to the address in the Reply to field,  it will work.

When I send a form via email I receive it in the Inbox,  when I press reply it picks-up the Reply to address and it works fine. But I can't find an option in the Rules Wizard.

hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12529503
Is there a way we can change the sender address for the form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12529508
Or make Outlook auto-reply to the Reply-to address?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12529530
You are right,

Isn't it strange.  When you receive the message from the online form and click reply it picks-up the reply to,  but it looks like Outlook Rules Wizard does noth ave this option.

Does your host support ASP?

Regards
hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12529585
Exactly.  I can't understand why it doesn't use that same reply-to address for the Rules Wizard.

And yes, my host supports ASP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12529599
Why don't you use CDONTS,  it is a full email system,  It can receive and atumatically send a reply to the user with no problem and it does not need your Outlook at all.

Are you interested?

hh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12529611
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12529619
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12529640
I would be willing to give it a try.  My preference would probably be toward some sort of macro that would make Outlook use the reply-to field, print it and put it in another folder. But we could try CDONTS.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12529751
Check if your host supports CDONTS:

Create a new page in your web
add the following code between <Body><body>
Change the email addresses in "From" and "To"
Save it as SendMail.asp
Run the page
If you get no error
Check your email

----------------- Copy what is below this and paste it in NotePad ------------------------------------

<%
Dim myMail
Set myMail = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
myMail.BodyFormat = 0
myMail.MailFormat = 0
myMail.From = "TheSender@Email.com"
myMail.To = "The Receiver@Email.com"
myMail.Subject = "Test"
myMail.Body = "Test"
myMail.Send
Set myMail = Nothing
Response.Write("OK")
%>


----------------------------------------------

Copy from NotePad to your HTML Page.

If this works,  Outlook will be able to pick-up the address from and reply to it automatically.


hh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12529802
If the code were able to send you an email.  Then go to this link and Copy and page the code into two pages.

If it works you can receive a clear "From" to Outlook where you can utilize the Rules Wizard with no problem now.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;186204


hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12530023
I received this error:

Microsoft VBScript runtime  error '800a01ad'

ActiveX component can't create object: 'CDONTS.NewMail'

/sendmail.asp, line 11
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12530211
Any ideas?  I'll check back tomorrow - I suppose it is getting later.  I appreciate all your help! Hopefully we can come up with a solution . . . somehow!

Regards,
S
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12531887
That means your server does not support CDONTS.

What I am trying to do is make Outlook receive a "From" email address instead of "Reply To"
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12534359
It's picking up the From currently, isn't it? It's the Reply-to from the frontpage form field that it's missing, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12534478
Or you're trying to get the Reply-To from Frontpage to be the From field, I'm guessing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12535627
Hi APConnextion,

Exactly,  

I know that it is picking-up the From but the From here is the server email address.  It is not picking up the Reply To automatically.  If you click on the message and click reply manually,  it picks-up the reply to address.

hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12535850
Hello!

Yes. Exactly. Manually it picks up the reply-to address.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12540022
Hi,

I've done some thinking:

You have the following options:

One
----
Remove the rules and reply to the messages manually by selecting the message and hit reply.  Anyway,  the automated message will be a template saying the same thing to everyone.  Since you will be receiveing the messages from the server,  you better reply manually.

Also,  the auto reply will reply to any message you receive, not only the online one.


Two
---
You can change the action of your form to open the default mail client on the senders computer,  in this way you will receive his/her email instead of the server's email.  This way the Auto Reply will work fine.

Example:  When I fill the form and press submit,  my email client will open and send the results of the form to your email from my email. This way you will have my email as "From" to which auto reply will answer successfully.

Here is a sample code of the form:
----------------------------------

<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>Subject</title>
</head>

<body>

<form method="POST" action=mailto:YourEmailAddressHere>
  <p>Subject: <input type="text" name="Subject" size="20"></p>
  <p>To: <input type="text" name="To" size="20"></p>
  <p><textarea rows="20" name="BodyMessage" cols="50"></textarea></p>
  <p>&nbsp;</p>
  <p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>

</body>

</html>

I've go no other solution.  I couldn't find any macro to open the message in a reply mode.  

Also CDONTS does not work on your server.


The only possible solution to your problem is to find someone who can write VBA code for Outlook as an add-in that will pick-up every new message,  then open reply with the senders email in the "To" field and send the message.

Regards
hhammash

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 12547314
What about changeing the originating address on the web server?  Choose configure fp server extensions in iis by right clicking on that website.  If it is hosted, you can ask the isp to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 12547327
CDONTS "probly dont work" because the smtp server info is configured wrong as well
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12548096
Hi dtolo,

Do you mean that the host can send the email using the senders email instead of the Server's email?

It will solve the problem if the host can do it.

Thank you dtolo for the input.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 12548180
Yes,

you can specify whatever address you want for the host.  You do it in IIS on the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 12548217
The Serverrs E-mail is often just an arbitrary made up one that doesn't actually go any where.  In this case According to what APConnextion is saying it is (www@xx.com).
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12548235
Hi HH and Dtolo,

Our account is hosted.

But does it have to be one address, or can they set it so it changes according to the Reply-To field in my form?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12548349
Hi dtolo,

This a not the problem with APConnextion.  His problem is that Outlook only picks-up the server.  He put in the form a Reply To field but Outlook does not pickup the Reply To address.

APConnextion does not want one email address.  He wants to AutoReply to the address that is given by the user.

hh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12553973
Hi APConnextion,

I recommend manual reply and keep the form as it is,  keep the reply to address.

Approximately how many messages you will get daily?

Or check with your host and ask them what is the mail system that they support. They must support something.  Then let me know.

hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12616789
Sorry about the huge delay. Was gone for awhile. Anyway . . .

The number of email messages per day depends on the time of the month, and it will go up exponentially as we grow. Can be anywhere from 0 during the slow time of the month to 50 during the busy times. And we will be three times as big by next year at this time, which will leave a lot of busywork for someone to do with all those replies. I'd like to eliminate that if at all possible.

As far as I know, the server has CleanMail and Mailman? Does that help any?

Thanking you for all your help and patience,
AP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12617056
This one will help if your Host uses Mailman.

http://www.virtualsplat.com/email-sample-code/asp-mailman-text.asp

hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12617241
So in the script, where it says Jmail.From = "formresponse@yourdomain", I can put in the email field? What would be the appropriate way to do that?

Jmail.From = Email

Or is there some particular format I need to use so it recognizes the email field?

Thanking you,
AP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12617640
Yes,  your email
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12617658
Perhaps I missed it somewhere, but where do I set it so the user's email becomes the from field so that the auto-reply works?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12646568
Can you post the code of the form without the ASP code I sent you.  Just the form and let me see the field names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12831977
My sincere apologies. Hhammash, if you're still around somewhere, here is the form code you had asked for. Does it help?

            <table border="0" width="88%" id="table2">
                  <tr>
                        <td width="17%">Market</td>
                        <td width="42%">
                        &nbsp;<!--webbot bot="Validation" s-display-name="Area" b-value-required="TRUE" b-disallow-first-item="TRUE" --><select size="1" name="Area" tabindex="1">
                  <option>Please Select One:</option>
                  <option value="WSP">CENTRAL WISCONSIN - Wausau/Stevens Point Area</option>
                  <option value="LCX">COULEE REGION - La Crosse/Onalaska Area</option>
                  <option value="ECM">CHIPPEWA VALLEY - Eau Claire/Chippewa Falls Area</option>
                  <option value="SCV">ST. CROIX VALLEY - Hudson/Woodbury Area</option>
                  </select></td>
                        <td width="13%">
                        <p align="left">&nbsp;&nbsp; Listing ID#</td>
                        <td width="21%">
                        &nbsp;<!--webbot bot="Validation" s-data-type="Integer" s-number-separators="," --><input type="text" name="ID" size="10" tabindex="2"></td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td width="17%">Property Address</td>
                        <td colspan="3">
                        &nbsp;<!--webbot bot="Validation" s-display-name="Property Address" b-value-required="TRUE" i-minimum-length="5" --><input type="text" name="Property_Address" size="85" tabindex="3"></td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td width="17%">Contact Name</td>
                        <td colspan="3">
                        &nbsp;<!--webbot bot="Validation" b-value-required="TRUE" i-minimum-length="3" --><input type="text" name="Name" size="85" tabindex="4"></td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td width="17%">Phone Number</td>
                        <td colspan="3">
                        &nbsp;<!--webbot bot="Validation" s-display-name="Telephone" s-data-type="String" b-allow-digits="TRUE" s-allow-other-chars="(-)" b-value-required="TRUE" i-minimum-length="7" --><input type="text" name="Telephone" size="85" tabindex="5"></td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="4">Please send
                        confirmation receipt by&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                        <!--webbot bot="Validation" b-value-required="TRUE" b-disallow-first-item="TRUE" -->
                        <select size="1" name="Confirmation" tabindex="6">
                        <option>Please Select One:</option>
                        <option>Phone</option>
                        <option>Email</option>
                        </select></td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="4">Email Address&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                        <input type="text" name="Email" size="85" tabindex="7"></td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="4">Please use the text area below to:</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="4"><ul>
                              <li>&nbsp;Indicate any changes or corrections to your
                              current published listing.</li>
                              <li>&nbsp;Renew a past listing. Please include rent and
                              available date plus any <br>
                              changes to the last published listing test description.</li>
                              <li>&nbsp;Cancel current listing. Please indicate the rented
                              date. </li>

                        </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="4">Changes:</td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                        <td colspan="4">
                        &nbsp;<!--webbot bot="Validation" s-display-name="Listing Changes" b-value-required="TRUE" i-minimum-length="3" --><textarea rows="11" name="Changes" cols="107" tabindex="8"></textarea></td>
                  </tr>
            </table>
            <p align="center"><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="Submitted"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
      </form>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12832013
Hi APConnextion,

Hi,  I am still around.

I'll take a look at the form and come back to you.

hhammash

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12848286
Hi,

Try changing the following lines only.  Note that EmailFrom is a variable that you have to add then the value of this variable will be added to JMail.From value.

Try it and let me know what happens.


<% smtp_server_address = "10.2.0.81"
On Error Resume Next
EmailFrom=request.form("Email")
........
........
........
........
JMail.From = EmailFrom
Jmail.AddRecipient "YourEmailAddressHere"
JMail.Subject = "Put The Subject of the Emails that you want to receive Subject should be fixed for all emails"

........
....
.......
......

Set JMail = Nothing %>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 2000 total points
ID: 12848305
In the example I gave your (in the above hyperlink) there is a form and there is the code.

Try copying the form as it is.
Try copying the code as it is.
Change the JMail.From to Your Email
Change the Jmail.AddRecipient  to your Email

Then try to send an email to yourself.

Because in the sample JMail in the link you have the form and the corresponding code. Let us try the example as it is just to see how it works,  then we can work on your form.

hhammash

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12848717
Hi,

You better have two pages
- Page one which has the form (The form will post to the page that has the code)
- Page two which has the code
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12870826
Well, I'm trying it, and it's currently giving me an HTTP 500 Internal Server Error message as sendmail.asp. I'm currently looking to see if I've missed something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12871333
Well, I managed to get it to send an email, but I don't think I changed the code properly, because I received an email with only the name field in it. It gave me script errors. It said it was expecting an end of statement in the "For i = 1 . . ." line. Is something missing?

 <% smtp_server_address = "10.2.0.81"
On Error Resume Next
Response.Buffer = True
Set Jmail = Server.CreateOBject( "JMail.Message" )
Jmail.Logging = true
Jmail.Silent = true
JMail.From = "formresponse@yourdomain"
Jmail.AddRecipient "sales@yourdomain"
JMail.Subject = "Form Response"
'Doing things this way helps retain the form field order
For i = 1 to (Request.Form.Count) body = body & Request.Form.Key(i) & ": " & Request.Form.Item(i) & vbcrlfNext
JMail.Body = Body
JMail.Priority = 1
If Not Jmail.Send(smtp_server_address) then
' There was an error - print the error log
Response.write ("Error:<br>" & Jmail.log)
Else
' The message has been sent - redirect to confirmation page
Set JMail = Nothing
Response.Redirect "mail_sent.asp"
End If
Set JMail = Nothing %>
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12871343
By the way, I really appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12871426
Never mind all that (except that I appreciate your help)! What you asked me to try works now. The Next was attached to the previous line. (I should've seen that . . .  ) *sigh* But, onto the next step?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12872883
You are welcome APConnextion,  it is only that did not use Mailman before.

What is the situation now,  is it sending with no problem?

Thanks
hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12877051
So far, so good! I sent the email to myself. Then I changed the code so it used the email address entered into the form as the "From" email in Outlook. Now I just need to alter my form to work with it. Not sure how to do the validation though. I'll have to check on that. :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12877322
Form validation to make sure that the user entered a correct email address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12877381
Yep. Both the email address and a couple of the other fields. It doesn't have to be verified (that it exists), just that they did enter one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APConnextion
ID: 12879490
Thank you very much, Hhammash! You're fantastic! I appreciate all your help. Thanks for your patience. It works! YAY!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12881304
You are welcome APConnextion,  I am glad it worked.

hhammash
0