?
Solved

Windows XP security

Posted on 2004-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a new customer that has a T-1 line which is shared among a few offices. All PCs have windows xp home or pro.  I disabled simple file sharing so that you can't just access any of the shared resources by just clicking on them.  The only problem is that it when someone on the network tries to access the resources it has a guest login that you can't change. Is there anyway to make them have to enter a username and password?
0
Comment
Question by:pcmagic2004
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gdplusmore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12527733
Windows XP (at least PRO) defaults a setting in Local Security Settings to something very unhelpful.
Check Local Security Settings, Network access:
Sharing and security model for local accounts.  
This may be set to (default) Guest only - local users authenticate as Guest.  
Change this to Classic: local users authenticate as themselves.

Start/run: gpedit.msc
   Local Computer Policy
     Computer Configuration
      +Windows Settings
         +Security Settings
           +Local Policies
             +Security Options
         
          Double-click on Network Access:Sharing and Security Model for local accounts--
                 --change to "Classic - local users authenticate as themselves"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12527753
try disabling the guest login on all the computers and create a test user account... attempt to connect to the share...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcmagic2004
ID: 12527787
gdplus..... do i have to change this setting on all local accounts I want to be able to authenticate as a user?
Also, will other users in the same network be able to put there username and password in and get access?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gdplusmore
ID: 12527845
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcmagic2004
ID: 12527942
you're the man gd...thanks
0