[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Priv and Pub.edb in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After my installation of Exchange 2003 I see that my Priv and Pub.edb databases are on my system drive.  I know in Exchange 5.5 there was an Optimizer.  Does 2003 have this?  If so where is it located.

HELPPPPP

Thanks,
Darren
0
Comment
Question by:stacystyles
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alshahnaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12530266
hi buddy,
               the performance optimizer was removed starting from exchange 2000 and it is also missing in exchange 2003.
because microsoft designed in such a way that exchange 2003 is self tuning.

if u want to move the databse to different drive ,then now it is done by ESM.

see the below site
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/searchExchange/downloads/Schnoll_ch10.pdf.

and see the topic page 3 "Fine tuning exchange 2003"

if have anymore pls ask.hope this help

rgds
Shan
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12539829
Or if you want the technique from the source, this is the Microsoft article on doing the same technique: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=270693

Pretty much the same as the link above though.

Simon.
0