?
Solved

share domain and local profile

Posted on 2004-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello all,

I want to use the same profile for the local user and domain user. For instance, I have a labtop
which belongs to the domain test.local. In this labtop we can find the following users:

Administrator
test/prod
computer/prod

I want the prod use the same folder to save his profile. I'm not thinking in mobile profile because I need this when the labtop is  out of the office.
Thanks a lot,
0
Comment
Question by:nuberun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12529065
Why don't you just log on to the domain even when you aren't connected to it? Your profile should be cached so should be able to logon too yoour notebook as if you were on the domain even if you aren't.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12529484
What I do......  I create the profile I want with printers, Icons, Desktop, everything the way I want it.  Then I copy it to the Default profile.  Now, whenever anyone logs in, they get the same profile.

So.....  Setup the profile the way you want and reboot.  Next logon as a different user with admin rights.  Make sure in Explorer that you have the View set to show hidden files.   In XP, Tools, FOlder Options, View and check Sow hidden files and folders and uncheck Hide Extensions for known file types.

Now, right click on My computer and select Properties and the Advanced Tab.  Click on User Profiles and you should see the one you just used to create the master profile.  Select it and click on Copy too.  For Permitted to use, click change and put everyone.  It will then kick you to the previous screen and you will see "everyone" in the permitted to use box.  Now click on Browse under Copy profile to, navigate to Documents and Settings and click on Default User.  Click on OK.  It will copy and drop you back to the profiles screen.  Now you can delete all the profiles Except for the one you made as master.  Now, whenever anyone logs on, be it locally or by domain, they will all get that profile.  Later, if you need to make changes, change the master, do the steps above and delete the other profiles.  (One word of caution, if people store any data locally and not on a network drive, deleting the profile will also delete their data).

This works like a champ and I use it on numerous networks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nuberun
ID: 12530460
Hello,

Ok, I will do in this way. I have to implement mobile profile in a near future. I think that the
results will be the same. The profile will be cached in the local machine.
In order to avoid to move all the data I'm thinking on using a directive to redirect my documents to the user directory in the server.
Is it the best approach?
Thanks  a lot.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12543313
That's exactly what I do.  I have a redirect on My Documents so all is kept on the server.
0