?
Solved

Backup and restore of shares

Posted on 2004-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-21
I will be moving 1200 user shares from one ser to another (2000 to 2003).  We backup our servers nightly and recently I tested restoring a share.  Apparently when you backup a share, you can't recreate the share on a restore.  Does anyone know how I can easly move 1200 user shares without recreating them manually?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beldoran
ID: 12528748
On win2k the shares are stored in the registry in the key
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares

MS article on "Saving and restoring existing Windows shares"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;125996

Bel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beldoran
ID: 12528762
sorry, link above also has 2003 info in it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 12528788
Check Hyena:
http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/
On my previous work we used this tool.

"Share Administration

Hyena incorporates a full range of share administration functions, including:

Creating, modifying, removing shares on any Windows NT/2000 computer
Browsing shares, and share directory and file contents
Modification of share permissions; viewing all share rights for entire server
Viewing connections to a share
Copying share definitions from one computer to another                          <-- I think you need this...
Integration with Windows Explorer shell for share directory operations
NTFS file security display for shared directory and file permissions reporting"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brownmattc earned 2000 total points
ID: 12528833
You can use Veritas Backup Exec to do this.  They let you download and use the software free for 60 days (www.veritas.com).  Install the software and backup the shares.  When you restore the shares all permissions and share names remain.

You can restore them to a redirected location as well.

Matt
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12534925
If you have backed up the "System State" you should be able to restore user and Active Directory info that way. With most Server backupsoftware you have the possibility to backup the system state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12534951
yes, and i do.  but with CA Brightstor I have been unable to successfully restore a share, only the folder.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12541869
Brightstor isn't familiar to me. I've used Arcserve (also CA) but luckily I never had to restore System Data as our servers never had important system data. We used them mainly to host lotus Domino and domino did its own user accounting...
0