[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disable internet access at a specific time...

Posted on 2004-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I would like to disable user access to the internet at 10 PM and then allow the internet access again at 6 AM on a Windows 2000 Pro sp4 machine. The machine is not part of a domain so I'm guessing it would be a local policy that would need to be created(?) I have played around with the mmc looking at the different options there but I can't find how to limit user access to internet after a specific time. Also if possible, not really a must have but I would like the user to be able to access his/her files on their user folder on the server (NetWare client/server network). But again disabling the internet access after 10 PM is want is needed the user only has to access their files after 10 on very very rare occasions this would just be a plus for them.

 Thanks for any help you gave offer!!
-RBennett
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Bennett
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12528008
Hello rbennett,

Is this machine you are talking about, behind a router ? Most routers have configurations that would allow you to block access to the Internet for certain hours you specify. Is this machine a home machine ? Are you behind a router such as DLINK, LinkSys, NetGear etc...?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12528040
You could look into setting up a script that removes the gateway at a given time and then adds it back - but the netware server MUST be on the same subnet.  Write the script, then schedule it with the Scheduled Tasks control panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan Bennett
ID: 12528416
We are behind a router but I do not have access to it or it's configuration, the routers are managed by a different agency and it's like pulling teeth to get them to do anything at all!
 The script idea sounds workable but I am not a scripter do you have any suggestions or could you point me to some good resources that could help me create a script to do this?

 Thanks,
-RBennett
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 12528482
Try this command:
netsh interface ip set address gateway=none

If it works, then put it in a batch file and schedule the task.  To put the gateway back on, use:
netsh interface ip set address gateway=123.45.6.78
(where 123.45.6.78 is your gateway).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12528489
Also - this is pretty cool (or so I think...)
Cool Things to Do with Netsh
http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/41111/41111.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12610815
Hello again Rbennett,

Just following up, can you answer the following for me:

- You want to block access to internet after 10 PM for only one user or all users who log on to that machine ?
- When you say internet access, do you mean only Internet Explorer Access to websites ?
- Is this user/users whom you are trying to block are local users on that machine or a part of the domain (domain users) ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan Bennett
ID: 12649509
These computers are at a 24/7-365 site. The after hours staff are getting into peoples computers that have left for the night to play games on and looking at porn, and subsquently bring in tons of viruses, torjans, and spyware that I have to clean off on a daily basis. The offices cannot be locked for a number of stupid reasons. So I would like to somehow turn off access to any websites so that the users cannot play games or look at the porn and have to go back to work on their own machines.
  I would like to leave the connectiblity to their netware server intact if possible, but it is really a secondary issue at that time of night on those machines. It would only be if the day shift staff came in late, then they would still be able to access their user folder on the server, just not the internet.

 Thanks,
 RBennett
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12649956
Hello again rbennett,

Can you have a policy enforced on the machines concerned where the machine would lock after few minutes of inactivity (eg; 20 mins idle time), and then even if the employees left the machine unlocked, the system would force a lock after 20 minutes, and bring on the screen saver and you would need the password to unlock it, and hence the late night folks would not be able to get on to those machines and use someone elses account to do such activities (it provides atleast one bar for them, cuz they are more liable to activities they do using their own accounts rather than others).

Now regarding the problem about restricting the access to internet for some accounts on certain hours, its very possible using some third party software, like Cybersitter, NetNanny, SurfPatrol etc, or any sort of Proxy server, even Microsofts ISA server, which can restrict access to such sites, or prevent internet access alltogether at certain times. However, these are all third party solutions, and would cost money. I am still not able to come up with a simple solution that would disable internet access only, for particular accounts only, at only certain times...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12649999
If you were to impliment a solution like the ISA server from Microsoft. Then it becomes really simple, here are the steps:

http://groups.google.ca/groups?q=how+to+restrict+internet+access+to+certain+times&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&selm=uu9xBnFUCHA.1240%40tkmsftngp12&rnum=1

I do believe, you would have to resort to a third party solution, like ISA server..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan Bennett
ID: 12851149
Sorry it took so long to get back to this, I was finally able to test this and found the command I had to use on a Windows 2000 machine was as follows:

to disable the internet access:
netsh interface ip set address name="local area connection" source=static addr=10.0.0.9 mask=255.0.0.0 gateway=10.0.0.1 gwmetric=1

to change back to DHCP:
netsh interface ip set address name="local area connection" source=dhcp

Thanks everyone for your input!!

 RBennett
0