[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Executing a DTS package from an ASP page

Posted on 2004-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
(1) Created an ASP page which uses CreateObject and LoadFromSQLServer.

When my code fails at the CreateObject step itself
Set oPkg = Server.CreateObject("DTS.Package")
          oPkg.LoadFromSQLServer sServer, sUID, sPWD, iSecurity , sPkgPWD, "", "", sPkgName
         
With the following errors:
Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

Invalid class string

Not sure where to start to fix this problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aswam1975
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12528437
I would execute a Stored procedure from my ASP which then runs the DTS, thats easier....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12528457
Here is even a better soloution:

You schadule the DTS and then run the job from ASP. Its really cool......

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_11400438.html?query=&clearTAFilter=true
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MichaelSFuller
ID: 12528787
Your syntax looks correct, which I do not think is the issue. What permissions does IUSR_<WEBSERVER> account have? I think this might be your issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 12539007
thanks for the tips.
what is IUSR_<WEBSERVER>?
how can one check for its properties? sorry for the dumb question! but haven't done this stuff before
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12539069
Its a system user account for IIS under windows
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MichaelSFuller
ID: 12539289
Thanks aprina, I've been busy today
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 12546167
is it possible that the required dll for creating the object is not present on the server?
since I did not load any dlls...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelSFuller earned 120 total points
ID: 12546356
My fault, are you on a machine that has SQL Server developement tools install? I guess I just assumed, and you know what they say about that.
Make sure you have Microsoft DTS Package Object Library referenced, it's located at C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\dtspkg.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 12558911
thanks for the help . it was a dll issue
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MichaelSFuller
ID: 12559963
No problem
0