?
Solved

How do I undelete records in Access 2000

Posted on 2004-11-08
14
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is this possible to do?
0
Comment
Question by:CalvinDay
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12528510
nope
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12528557
If you have a backup, you may be able to restore them that way, otherwise...dave is correct...the answer is nope.

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12528705
Dave,
   I can't sent e-mail.  Won't be able to until the morning.

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12528713
Did it work? Quick yes or no?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12528756
yes and no...more tomorrow...Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12528763
cr@p!  Catch you later, im off for a site visit..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12528769
let me guess, report bombed out?  Could never test install on non VS pc :-(
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12528771
yes
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12528782
I have my laptop at work, and finally got my rights on my pc (win installer was broken) ill see what i can do on lunch
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 12528947
Calvin,

In my databases I don't ever delete a record until I know for sure that it will never need to be seen again.  I put a Yes/No Field in my table and run an update query off of a command button when the user wants to "delete" the record.  In my reports I make sure I set the criteria for this yes no field to False so that any records marked "deleted" won't show on reports.

Lena
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CalvinDay
ID: 12528984
I am writing a program using Delphi and ADO with Access or MS SQL as a back end. I was experimenting with deleting orphaned records. It worked. Unfortunately, I wiped out all of my test data that I had entered. I have paper backups. It's time to get typing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 12529018
So sorry Calvin...I have been there and done that....thankfully only a couple of times.  Good luck on your project!

Lena
0