[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Data Dictionary

Posted on 2004-11-08
11
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Does anyone know of a good tool that automatically creates a data dictionary based on a SQL Server database?

It would be a plus if stored procs and udf were also included in the automated report.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jrandallsexton
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzy2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12528826
Have you tried reverse engineering your database into something like Visio or Erwin? Visio I know will produce a great big report for you containing all the information you want (plus lots you could really do without - but it's great if you're paid by the page). Open a new database diagram in Visio and choose reverse engineer from the database menu (might only be available in Enterprise Architects version that comes with VS .NET Enterprise, I'm not sure).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelSFuller
MichaelSFuller earned 400 total points
ID: 12528840
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12528928
MichaelSFuller: The link you provided works, but when I download the file, there's nothing in it but a readme.

muzzy2003: I'm about to try that now.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MichaelSFuller
ID: 12529007
That's weird? I could email you a copy, I had one created before in C#, not sure what I did with it. I was about to write one when I came accross this one. No need to reinvent the wheel, no time these days. Need me to shoot you a copy?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12529089
Yes please. randall@nospam.IMWHOIM.net
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12529093
You're right.  No time these days at all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MichaelSFuller
ID: 12537136
Jason-

I tried sending you the dictonary with no luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12537158
How do you mean "no luck"?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MichaelSFuller
ID: 12537355
This is Jason right?
I recieved an email back after I send it that the account does not exist?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12537369
No, my name is not Jason.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MichaelSFuller
ID: 12537382
Opps, so what is the with the email?
0