[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

terminal server disconnecting,  10 minutes to reconnect. Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2004-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am having a problem with terminal server at one of my clients.   We are able to connect to lots of other customers' terminal servers without a problem.

The basic problem is that it will disconnect intermittently (show the flashing terminal disconnected icon).  It can take up to 10 minutes or so before I can reconnect.
When it reconnects, I am back in the session where I got disconnected.

The interesting thing is that while I loose the connection to the terminal server, I  also have a remote desktop connection to one of the pcs on this same lan where the terminal server is located.  I do not loose the remote desktop connection.  I am actually using it.  I don't even notice the cursor jump, hesitation or anything.  This server is running SQL Server to several clients on the local LAN with no sign of problems.   I have tried leaving a constant ping -l 1 -t going and it doesn't show much variation.  There is noting in any of the event logs.

I am connecting from my office via DSL to the Internet and they also have a DSL connection to the Internet.  There is no VPN.
My PC is running XP Pro, but it has failed from other PCs in my office.

If I have to live with the getting disconnected, is there a way to get reconnected quicker?

I would appreciate any help.

Thanks,

BobC

0
Comment
Question by:RRCaldwell
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cnewgaard
ID: 12530210
I would check to see if that company has a group policy in effect that disconnects terminal sessions after a certain period of time.  If you need help finding this in the group policy let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 12532361
I will check that out this morning, but I don't think so.  It can happen when I am connected for just a few minutes.  Very intermittent.

BobC
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 12539058
Not at policy issue.

BobC
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 12553703
After discussing this problem with others in my office, we are going to swap the router.  

One other thing I have noticed, is that when I get disconnected from the terminal server and can't get reconnected for a 10 minutes or so.  I can connect to the terminal server via a pc that is on the local LAN that I have a remote desktop to.  I can always make a terminal server connection from the local LAN even though at the time, I can not from my office directly through the router.

I may be answering my own question.  I will let you know.

BobC
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 12578989
Waiting for SBC to replace the router.

BobC
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cnewgaard earned 1500 total points
ID: 12579499
That's probably your best shot at troubleshooting.  It's looking like a hardware issue if you can connect internally but not through the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RRCaldwell
ID: 12619258
SBC replaced the router.  It is working great.

Don't use the two wire router.  They replaced it with a Netopia router at my firm request.

Problem Solved.

BobC
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dooglave
ID: 14951107
I had the same problem with a DLink DI-774 - Tri-Mode Dualband 802.11a/b/g (2.4/5GHz) 4-Port Wireless Router

Problem seen both Wired and Wireless.
0