?
Solved

MAC file access & Netware 6.5

Posted on 2004-11-08
15
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I've a client with Netware 6.5 SP2, with the AFPTCP patch, and Mac OSX machines. They have a problem where the mac file explorer works fine, but when getting dir lists or opening files from within a MAC application (any) the system response is VERY slow. It is as if the mac is trying to open every file rather than giving just a dir list. They have a lot of linked files on this system, so NEED to be able to access this links from with apps. Any help would really be appreciated...
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattpaulin
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12529312
Are the Volumes on the server NSS or Traditional/FAT?

Was NFAP added to the server after install, or was it installed when the server was installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 12529354
Hi PsiCop,

Thanks for your response. The Volumes are NSS.
Sorry, can't answer the second question with absolute certainty - I was not supporting this system when it was done, and it was upgraded to netware 6, I think from 5.?
Thanks
Matt
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12533948
Hmmm....NetWare v5.1 supported NFAP, but you had to go back an bolt it on the side; it wasn't integrated into NetWare until v6.0. There was no NFAP support in NetWare v5.0.

About the only thing that comes to mind right now is Novell TID #10072076 (http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10072076.htm). They suggest some command-line switches when loading AFPTCP.NLM, and also suggest putting an NDS replica (the one - or ones - that include the container where the affected user objects are located) on the server if it doesn't already have that.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 12537025
Thanks for the pointer on that TID - looks worth a try. Don't know why I did not find it. I have to try these switches outside hours, so I'll come back probably tomorrow...

Cheers
Matt

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12537290
I'll be looking forward to seeing the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 12550860
Ok, I added the threads 2 setting last night and it is marginally better. I'll try the NoSharing switch tonight...

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 12608192
Ok, Added the NoSharing switch as well and really no improvement (or minimal). I'll try returnDefaultRights tonight...

Matt
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12615326
OK, we'll be here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 12636259
Updated Switches to "CLEARTEXT NOUNLOADCHECK NOSHARING RETURNDEFAULTRIGHTS THREADS 2" I'll se what the response is on Monday...
Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmjl
ID: 12731735
While not having had any experience with Native AFP in NetWare 6.x, I've had quite a bit with the Mac OS X Client for Netware that is produced by Prosoft Engineering (www.prosofteng.com) and can recommend it heartily in sites where the number of Macs is much less than the number of PC's.

As an example, we've got three Macs and 1200 PC's - it was easier for us to use the Mac OSX client than load AFP on the server itself, though that could also be because the outsourcer who supports our NetWare 6 server doesn't know anything about Macintosh systems. Come to think of it, they don't know much about NetWare either, but don't get me started on that :-)

If you don't have any luck resolving your AFP modules, give this a try to see if it works better for you.
(and no, I don't work for ProSoft Eng - just a happy customer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 12731847
Hi cmjl, thanks for your response. I currently have a service call open with Novell, but I'm not getting anywhere there either... May try your solution if this fails. Thanks for your help
Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 12750583
Hi CMJL,

I am still getting nowhere with Novell, so I thought I'd try the Prosoft Client. Installed it on the mac, but it can't find the tree? As AFPTCP is still loaded and the mac can see the server via this, TCPIP and connections all apprear to be OK. Remeber though that I am illiterate when it comes to macs! Any sugestions??

Cheers
Matt
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12754751
OK, the Prosoft Mac client for NetWare does NOT use AFP. Its uses the same NetWare Core Protocol (NCP) over IP that the Windoze client uses. So forget about AFP if you're using that client.

Instead, troubleshoot the same way you'd troubleshoot the Windoze client. Is SLP properly running in the NetWare environment? Can you put the server's IP address in the "Server" field of the client's login screen (I'm assuming it has this feature - it should, buts its been years since I touched the Mac client); if you can and that works, then its most likely an SLP issue. Does the Mac have IP bound properly? Etc. etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 12757406
Hi PsiCop,

Yes, I understand that AFP is not required. However while I'm testing things to remove this problem, other MAC clients are using it, so it remains. All the Windows clients are working fine, SLP works for them. The mac has an Ip address and can talk to the server via the AFPTCP. There is no server detail window in the prosoft client, only tree and context....

Cheers
Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmjl earned 750 total points
ID: 12759721
Sorry for not getting back to this as quickly as you may have hoped!

The thing to try is to put the IP address into the tree field and see how that works.

I had to do this at our site as I'm pretty sure that SLP etc had not been configured correctly on the server (see my comment above about outsourcer's knowledge of NetWare :-)

As I suggested though, this is only a useful solution if the number of macs is way less than the number of PC's and, in our case, was preferable because I did not have to get the support people to change anything on the server. I'm not clear from your initial question if one mac or all macs are having this problem.
0