[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error of DShowNET when i compile C# project

Posted on 2004-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi, i want to know why there is a list of error when i try to compile a c# project?

CatchItV_scr\DeviceSelector.cs(8): The type or namespace name 'DShowNET' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\DeviceSelector.cs(9): The type or namespace name 'DShowNET' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\DeviceSelector.cs(152): The type or namespace name 'DsDevice' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(20): The type or namespace name 'DShowNET' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(21): The type or namespace name 'DShowNET' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(28): The type or namespace name 'ISampleGrabberCB' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(965): The type or namespace name 'IMediaSample' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(996): The type or namespace name 'IBaseFilter' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(999): The type or namespace name 'IGraphBuilder' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(1002): The type or namespace name 'ICaptureGraphBuilder2' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(1003): The type or namespace name 'ISampleGrabber' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(1006): The type or namespace name 'IMediaControl' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(1009): The type or namespace name 'IMediaEventEx' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(1012): The type or namespace name 'IVideoWindow' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(1015): The type or namespace name 'IBaseFilter' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
CatchItV_scr\MainForm.cs(1018): The type or namespace name 'VideoInfoHeader' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
The referenced component 'DShowNET' could not be found.

can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:J_J
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 12529818
You are missing one or many assemblies which are refered in your project. I think you know how to refer an assembly to a project in VS.NET. Refer 'DShowNET' and try to build your project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_J
ID: 12530096
but what components or references is for DShowNET,DsDevice, IMedia etc??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 12530177
One component may have many namespaces so you may get that error. Sometimes all may in different assemblies. Anyway first refer 'DShowNET'. Then you can find out what refers this. If you need to refer others, you can follow the same way to refer all needed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Thalox earned 200 total points
ID: 12531337
Hi,

seems to be the Capture example from codeproject...

then you need to include

DirectX.Capture and DShowNet as projects to your solution
and add a reference to DShowNet to your DirectX.Capture project.

in your "main" - project add references to both (DirectX.Capture and DShowNet)

this should work


Thalox
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_J
ID: 12540451
thanks!!
0