?
Solved

"A Network Cable is Unplugged" Problem.

Posted on 2004-11-08
26
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm novice to networking...I am trying to establish P2P network for my home computers. One is P4 with Intel GBF865 Motherboard and other is PIII with tomato motherboard (don't remember its model number)

I have installed Realtech's 10M/100Mbps NIC cards. Both of the cards are same and it seems as the computers are accepting the new hardwares. I can even see the icons in the taskbar. But while I connect try to establish networking using twisted-pair (4 pair-RJ45), the PC with PIII board shows the light glowing (NIC-led) while the P4 does not show any activity. If I manually disable and re-enable the connection from "Network Connection" in the P4, a balloon shows that says "A Network Cable is Unplugged!", whereas, the PIII tells informs that LAN has been established.

I have tried my best... but nothing seems to change. I even tested the card at other location, and both of them seem to work on others' pre-established network (however I tried one at a time). I've also checked that the cable is working fine with cross-over adjustment.

Once I used a 10Mbps hub in between, then it showed a connection on both of the computers, but it seemed as if the connection was not working but only showing to be working. Since then the PIII is showing 10Mbps connection, as the hub had that speed.

Can anyone please tell me what can I do to solve this problem?

- Its not me!
0
Comment
Question by:deepeshp
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 12529607
Update the network drivers.
What do you mean by only showing to be working? Did you try to access a shared folder or printer on the other computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 12529624
When you had the hub connected were you using a crossover cable or straight-thru? Should be straight-thru if using a hub.
I understand the crossover should work if going from directly from one computer to another but I'd also try another cable.
Try setting each network card to 10mbps/half duplex, if that works set to 100mps/half duplex, then 10mpbs/full duplex, see if it's having trouble deciding on a connect speed.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12532968
make sure the cable is to 568b specs (it matters)
http://www.softcom.net/users/fdamico/cable_ties.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremiahj earned 2000 total points
ID: 12533709
deepeshp,

Assuming you are using a crossover cable to directly connect the two systems, I would suggest you try the following:
Force the network adapters speed and duplex mode to negotiate @ 10Mbit half duplex via the device manager. (you can increase this as you go until you hit a speed that fails - but for now, start @ 10Mbit half) Changing this can be accomplished via the advanced tab of the device itself w/in the device manager.  Duplex settings are normally found under speed and duplex via a drowp down menu.  You can still force a speed/duplex if ur using a hub, but be sure to select a speed the hub can accomidate.  You will want to make sure you select the exact same speed and duplex for each nic.  This should, at minimum, eliminate the 'network cable unplugged' problem.

Once you get the 2 talking physically, the next step is to assign ip's (or at least some protocols) to those nics.  Since i am unclear on what you are tryng to accomplish beyond basic peer to peer environment, I'll save any additional advice until you ask a specific question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 12533752
dear jeremiahj,
ive tried that as well, but it did not help...

- Its not me!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12533846
How r u connecting both computers? Are u using a switch/hub?
What kind of cable r u using? A crossover one or straight forward?

If you are connecting both computers directly, you have to use a crossover cable. Otherwise, if connecting through a hub/switch (don't use a router if you are a novice - unless you know how to configure it) then use a straight cable.

Now ... What's about straight and cross-over cables? Check the links bellow if you want to find out. If you don't want to bother with that stuff, just go to a computers shop and ask about it! They should know what r u talking about ... :)

The links:
     http://www.cabletron.com/support/techtips/tk0231-9.html
     http://www.homenethelp.com/web/explain/about-ethernet-crossover.asp


Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeremiahj
ID: 12533893
well, with the information provided. one can only assume you have a cable issue, independent of your network interface cards.  since you indicate the nics work on other networks and witha hub the logical conclusion is that the nics are ok, the physical network (x-over cable) is presenting the problem.  go buy yourself a cerified retail packaged crossover cable and test this theory out. otherwise, go get urself a small5 port linksys switch/router and a couple of cat5e patch cables.

also, you elude to the fact that with the hub they show physical activity, but the network doesnt seem to work...what do you mean? that is a vauge statement and doesnt really tell us that your network is configured properly for peer to peer communication. perhaps the hub and nics are actually ok and there is a simple configuration issue at hand?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 12534021
I just checked one of the cables that I prepared, and co-incidiently, the order is exactly same as mentioned in the specification, I got it from my friend, however i did one of the ends as it was damaged. And i checked it after clamping, it was working fine (ie it passed the conduction test.) So what shouid I do next?

- Its not me!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mickilus
ID: 12538791
i would recommend going to your nearest Computer store and buying a 10/100 switch. and connecting both to the reciever sid. Also, are you running a cable modem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beldoran
ID: 12539811
Double post (different points), I have already replied to your other post.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21199690.html

My assumption is that your network cards have the same MAC address and this is causing problems.
Use Ipconfig /all to check this.

The symptoms you are seeing may also swap machines depending on which was powered up first.

Bel
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12539912
Bel, thanks for the heads up on the other Q :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smokenz420
ID: 12551552
What OS are on the PC's?
Any firewalls enabled?

Are the IP Addresses for both cards in the same range ie, 192.168.1.
And same subnet mask, ie 255.255.255.0

??

Like Beldoran said, use ipconfig/all in command prompt of each PC to view all details of each network device.  I would find it highly unlikely they have the same MAC address, although if the NIC cards have been in both PC's at various times MAC addresses maybe saved, so try below to release and renew.

You could go to Network connections and set Obtain IP address automatically to each NIC, then go to command prompt and run ipconfig/release   do this to both machines

then wait, then run ipconfig/renew  do this again to both machines.

If they are both XP machines there auto ipaddress will be in the same range (basic feature of windows)  then they should be able to communicate with each other.

If they can't, then try ping each pc ipaddress from the other pc.

You may also want to just uninstall each network card from device manager, then reboot and see if it installs them fine.  Then run the ipconfig/release and renew commands on each PC.

Even try to map network drives to see if anything works.

smokenz420

0
 

Author Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 12554642
Thanks smokenz420,

When I issue this command from CMD mode, the following message appear:
"The operation failed as no adapter is in the state permissible for this operation"

I even tested ... trying to connect it to a HUB but only the P4 connection was seen active (LED of HUB) and no response for the case of PIII, however PIII shows the sign of connection by the network icon on the taskbar. I even exchanged the cables... and the ports... but no change.

So I again tried connecting only the HUB with PIII (the one which had problem) and forget about the P4 for the moment... the same case persisted...

Now can I conclude that the PIII has the problem?

What are the options available.... now on the current context?

Anyone... please suggest me!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12554802
can you swap out the NIC on the PIII?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 12555230
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 12571916
Sorry guys,

I had trouble with my internet account... but finally i solved it.

Ok when I swapped the NIC cards, the HUB is now accepting both the PCs (I can see both the porst LED glowing), also the icon on task bar does not have any cross mark....

BUT, only "Request Time Out!" whenever I ping the other computer!!!!!

I have set the TCP/IP of P4 as following
IP Address: 192.168.0.1
Sub net Mask: 255.255.255.0

And for PIII
IP Address: 192.168.0.2
Sub net Mask: 255.255.255.0

and I tried to ping from both the ends, but only the Time out message. And as a result, the network seems to be established, however I cannot see the shared folders... even the other computer belonging to the same work group!

Ok, so what should I do next?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeremiahj
ID: 12571958
firewall firewall firewall

please disable, uninstall, or configure your firewall so that incoming network requests are accepted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 12571966
but the firewall isnt checked under the Advanced tab.....
can i set it from any other place?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12571983
some anti virus software has firewalls built in
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 12571997
I do have MacAfee....7.0

But I dont see anything like firewall in that... what do u think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 12572170
I finally made it possible to connect Cross-Cable for P2P, and both have their defined IP addresses. But still i cannot do the ping.

what do i do next?

- Deepesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 12590118
I don't understand why the particular answer was accepted when he said that did not fix it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeremiahj
ID: 12590241
jealous  ; )~
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 12595269
I'm sorry but I could choose only one....

but the problem was very complicated... u know all mixed up cables and standards and firewall and hubs etc etc.... when everything sorted out... ofcourse including your suggestion, the biggest hurdle  was cleared when i went through the entire conversation one by one. So please dont get disheartened... I really do appreciate all of your suggestions... that made my network run.

Thank you once again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 12595620
I thought you could split points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepeshp
ID: 12595651
oh could I? i have no idea on this.....
0