?
Solved

Show message box if no records in the form

Posted on 2004-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a form that I open with criteria so it is filtered.  I would like to have a message appear if there are no records to display.  How can I count the number of records when the form opens and then display a message if the number is 0?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:beyondt
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12530624
You can use
Select count(*) INTO <<your_variable>> from <<tables with your criteria>>
and display this your_variable in a message box.

In Oracle Forms it will be:
When-New-Form-Instance trigger :
Declare
  your_variable  PLS_INTEGER;
BEGIN
 Select count(*) INTO your_variable FROM ....;
 IF your_variable=0 THEN
   Message('There are no records there.');
   Message('There are no records there.');
 END IF;
END;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 12531598
Hi beyondt

if MS Access something like this may do.

Private Sub Form_Current()
  If Me.RecordsetClone.RecordCount = 0 Then
    MsgBox Me.RecordsetClone.RecordCount
  End If
End Sub


Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonfire123 earned 225 total points
ID: 12726566
Maybe it would help us understand the problem better if we knew how you're accessing the database, and what language (or platform) you're using to get at the data?
0