?
Solved

HOW DO I MEASURE CASE FANS?

Posted on 2004-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How do you measure case fans?  I see in the catalogs, 40mm, 50mm, 60mm, 80mm.  Is it measured diagonally?  Square? Horizontal?  I guess I need an inch/mm converter, too.
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NewBornVision earned 2000 total points
ID: 12529906
They are measured diagonally, and i would recommend using 80mm fans to move air thru a tower or mini-tower case. the other sizes are used for small pc's like the shoebox size ones. There are even 120mm fans that are the best for cooling towers ,but some cases have too small an opening for them. hopes this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danielwpc
ID: 12529926
Please notice the screw position in a case will affect what size of fan you can put in. Check your case before you buy the fan. It usually has 4 screw holds as a square which use to position the fan.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SignsUS
ID: 21728721
They are not measured diagonally.  They are measured straight across.


<------------- 80mm --------------->
__________________________
| O                                            O |
|                                                   |
|                                                   |
|                                                   |
|                                                   |
|                                                   |
|                                                   |
| O                                            O |
|_________________________|
0