Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print Option Not Available On Outlook Express

Posted on 2004-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am not able to print after I finished typing the email & was ready to send out. Printer icon is not there & it does not allow me to use the print option, when I go to "File" & select "Print"
My Outlook Express corrupted? Please advise.

Outlook version: 5.5
OS: Win95
0
Comment
Question by:ktancl
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12530051
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12536085
No, this is NOT an issue, neither a bug. You can't print a mail untill you have saved it. You can print it, if you have either saved it or sent it or recd it. If you have saved a mail, you can print it by switchihng to Drafts folder and select the mail and print.

(1) Save the email
(2) Go to Drafts (it should be the last mail)
(3) Make sure it is selected and click FILE > PRINT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktancl
ID: 12541769
Hi,

Print option still not available after I saved the mail, go to Drafts,
click File > Print
I can only print after mail has sent out.
Is there any other way to work around this issue?
Will reinstall Outlook help? How should I do it?
I understand that I need to backup some files before the reinstallation,
especially when there are contacts & personal folders.
Please advise. Thank you.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12542044
Did you check the microsoft link  i sent.Thats the only option available using OE.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12614568
I am surprised it didin't work for you. I just checked it and it works. Which version of OE are you using?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 1000 total points
ID: 12614594
One clarification, you donot have to print it from the mail message window. Close the message window after saving it. Now go to the drafts folder and select the message. Not click FILE menu and you will find the "Print" option is available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktancl
ID: 12625488
Hi,
I enable the view panel, save the mail to draft folder, I select the mail , go to File menu & find the 'Print' option is available. Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12626103
Glad you got it to work.
0