[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 700m Intel Dual Display Clone configuration

Posted on 2004-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I can only view image on either the laptop screen or the external monitor when I select Dual Display Clone output setting.  Extended desktop generates an image across both screens but I want the same image on both.  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmckean
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12535348
Most laptops allow a combination of using the laptop display or an external monitor or both - it's usually a special key sequence.  I know this is true of IBMs, and Dells should be similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmckean
ID: 12535585
I have tried cycling through the display options using the CRT/LCD function key but it just changes from LCD only to CRT only and then back to LCD only.  I cannot get it to show the same image on both screens at the same time.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 12582318
go to display properties, then the settings tab...does the system show a picture of one monitor or two?  If it shows one the external display is not detected, make sure the monitor is plugged into the notebook and powered on when you turn the notebook on.  If it shows two displays, select the second display, check the box that says "extend my windows desktop to this monitor", then click apply, now try activating clone mode.
good luck,
jeff
0