?
Solved

Two video cards in XP? ATI Rage 128 and GF3

Posted on 2004-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,

I have a PCI ATI Rage 128 32mb video capture card that I want to use just for capturing video and a GF3 that I want to use as my primary video card, for playing games, etc.  Is there anyway that I can have BOTH in my system and still be able to use my capture card capabilities?  I have them both in now but When i try to run the ATI software it says that the video cannot be found.  Thanks

-Taylor
0
Comment
Question by:NeedlessKane
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12531445
Does the ATI card work on its own on the pc WITH A MONITOR CONNECTED, IF SO WHEN YOUR CONNECT THE gf3 CARD DONT INSTALL THE DRIVERS FOR IT, i THINK THE gf3 CARD WILL WORK OK, IT MAY JUST BE A CONFLICK OF SOFTWARE

SORRY FOR CAPS, i JUST SAW IT

H
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12532452
I think that Huseyin1 is getting close to the problem - probably some drivers are conflicting, "fighting over who gets to be primary".

You can try to set AGP as primary adapter in BIOS, but I doubt that will change the issue.

Try to move the ATI to another PCI slot, it may just be a resource conflict.

You can also try to find some older drivers for that PCI card, I think you're downloading the Rage/Radeon drivers? You may need a unique Rage driver, if that is ever made.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12533172
Are the drivers installed correctly? What shows up in the device manager? check the device properties for problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeedlessKane
ID: 12535544
Each card is set up properly. In device manager, each card has the correct drivers, etc.  

I even had dual monitors running, and I thought that If i set my 2nd aux. monitor that was connected to the ATI card as my "Primary" video card for windows *which you can do in Display Properties* that it would still work, but it doesn't. So i don't know.

I thought about setting the primary video card int he BIOS but I couldn't find it, I'll look again tonight when I get home.

-Taylor
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 105 total points
ID: 12535797
You really should look into a different system structure for capturing video.  Your best bet is to have an actual Video Capture device , not 2 video cards.

Read up on it here.

http://www.extrememhz.com/vidguide-p1.shtml
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12536169
Have a look in BIOS, there could be some irq setting you need to change for it to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FreddieD
ID: 12541625
Having two different cards is not the problem.
Driver conflicts are not the problem.
There is nothing wrong with what you are trying to do.

Most games and apps give you the choice of choosing which display card you want to use.
And in your display propertys you just have to choose the correct Display card you want to use.
Not sure why it's giving you that weird problem though,I've had a Ati and a Geforce plugged into one pc before and I never had any problems.
Try downloading the latest drivers for both your Cards,also download Directx9.0c

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeedlessKane
ID: 12545790
Well I made the motherboard boot VGA from PCI and the computer started, and I could even get into the ATI TV software, but it locked down and wouldn't work after i hit record.......so I guess I'm going to put it in another machine and use that just for video editing.  Thanks for everyon'e's help.

-Taylor
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12546032
Glad I could help.
0