Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Colors contained in an EPS graphic

Posted on 2004-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there anyway to analyze an EPS graphic quickly to determine what colors are contained within the image and where they are located?  This may seem like a silly question, but I am severely color-blind and I am unable to determine this simply by visual inspection.  It’s just all grey to me.

Thanks,
David Whritenour
0
Comment
Question by:dwhritenour
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12530574
Hi dwh,

It should be possible.

If the EPS contains vector shapes we could open it in CorelDraw, which has a neat way to toggle between objects by hitting Ctrl-Tab. Looking at the swatch indicator on the lower-right of the Draw screen tell you the colour of a selected object in whatever palette that colour is.

If the EPS contains raster images we could open it in Photoshop and, as long as you can determine specific areas within the image you should be able to enable the Info palette and let it display colour values as you hover the cursor over these areas.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daniel416
ID: 12540145
to expand on lobo's comment on photoshop:
there is a colour select feauture under the 'select' top menu item.
selecting a colour with the eye dropper will create a marquee around it.
hope this helps you solve at least part of your problem.

daniel.
0