Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Online Remote Desktop Problem

Posted on 2004-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have an interesting problem. I need to connect to my computer at home via online remote desktop. but i can't use port 3389 directly. instead i need to use port 40 but i cant find a internal port fowarder to do that. Here is an example in text drawings

normal

using online
acess point                                           remote computer
O---------------------------------------------O
port 3389                                              Port 3389

Here is what i need to do
using online
Acess point                                        remote computer
O--------------------------------------------O
port 40                                               port 40

i have the remote computer part down but i can't get the online remote desktop to acess the remote computer on port 40 it just tries on port 3389 which isn't what i want.

Even though i know it is confusing,
any help would be appreciated!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pantsman3001
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12530626
You can change the default port on which remote desktop listens by editing the registry, try this MS KB which would give you the details.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q306759
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elconomeno
ID: 12530937
0
 

Author Comment

by:pantsman3001
ID: 12533024
See what i'm trying to do is acess my windows XP computer from a windows 2000 computer using the online client but the online client won't let me change the port like the windows XP one does. I would use the normal port but someone else already has it so i can't use that. sorry for my mixed up question above. i was half awake when i wrote it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kain21 earned 520 total points
ID: 12534952
download the rdp client and install it on your windows 2000 computer

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdwebconn.mspx

it'll work just like the windows xp version...
0