[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CVS on solaris : no such repository

Posted on 2004-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
3,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21


I am trying to setup cvs-1.11.17 server on solaris 9 sparc. I did as follows:

1. Created a cvs group, assigned and given all permission to
/opt/repository/CVS

2. $ cvs –d /opt/repository/CVS init

3. $ CVSROOT=/opt/repository/CVS
   $ export CVSROOT

4. $ cvs import -m "Imported sources" test test start
now I could check out and check in on the same machine.

5.  added in inetd.conf
cvspserver stream tcp nowait root /opt/sfw/bin/cvs cvs -f --allow root=/opt/repository/CVS pserver

6. added in services
cvspserver      2401/tcp                        # CVS port for remote

restarted inetd and services

now I want to access the cvs from different server as follows:

:pserver:admin@serversideonline.com:/opt/repository/CVS

but getting “connection refused: no such repository”

on local machine I even tried as follows:

$ CVSROOT=:pserver:admin@myserver:/opt/repository /CVS
$ export CVSROOT
$ cvs login
Logging in to :pserver:admin@ myserver:2401/opt/repository /CVS
CVS password:
/opt/repository /CVS: no such repository

Could anyone tell me what is wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:mrhafiz
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 12530737
Try:

cvs -d :pserver:admin@myserver:/opt/repository/CVS login

PS: should have no space between:/opt/repository and /CVS

for more details see :
http://lists.gnu.org/archive/html/info-cvs/2002-08/msg00111.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrhafiz
ID: 12533002
Thanks for the response. That was a typo. I tried with

cvs -d :pserver:admin@myserver:/opt/repository/CVS login

but it still returns:

$ cvs -d :pserver:admin@myserver:/opt/repository/CVS login
Logging in to :pserver:admin@myserver:2401/opt/repository/CVS
CVS password:
/opt/repository/CVS: no such repository

in /opt/repository/CVS, i have

CVSROOT  testproj

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 200 total points
ID: 12535890
Hi mrhafiz,
You're probably better off by connecting to your CVS server with SSH. It's the better choice, since it needs no additional ports open, services or inetd changes.

Cheers!

Stefan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 12539325
I'll second the ssh option.

You just need to set

CVS_RSH=ssh

CVSROOT=:ext:admin@myserver:/opt/repository/CVS

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 12539552
did you check your files in CVSROOT/ and CVSROOT/CVS/
in particular  CVSROOT/modules
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 12541386
Have you restart "inetd"  deamon after you edit inetd.conf and /etc/services files?

eg:
   ps -ef | grep intetd | grep -v grep
   kill -HUP process_id
   restart the inted deamon
   

0